Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

First setup troubles

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bp529, Sep 20, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bp529

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am setting up my first test deployment of 3CX. I am knowledgeable in IT and networking, but I cannot get a single thing to work. This is a simple setup with local extensions and no external SIP provider.

    Installed 3CX for Windows version 15.5.3849.1.
    Configured Firewall
    Created 3 extensions for Soft Phone use
    Downloaded the latest Soft Phone Clients

    I cannot get a single soft phone to register on the LAN. The clients all say that I am not on the latest version, but there are no upgrades left to do.
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    203
    Do you send the welcome email, which contains the config for the 3cx client and the link to the latest client
     
  3. bp529

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. Downloaded from the Welcome Message links. When I load the configuration file attached to the email. It configures and gives me the incompatible version message. This is on iOS, Mac OS and Windows Clients.
     
  4. bp529

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The server sees the incoming connection from the clients. See attached photos.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    203
    Within the console, click on the update icon in the middle of the screen on the right and do any updates
     
  6. bp529

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Figured it out. Had another service utilizing port 5060. Shut it down and everything connected.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.