for 3CX Team "Click to dial Grandstream"

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by donbru01, Sep 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi , i have see that new firmware for Grandstream Executive has implemented feature click-to-dial for 3CX.
    I have try "http://ip-gxp/cgi-bin/api-make_call?phonenumber=1234&account=0&password=admin" and feature work very fine , is more beautiful when i place call from myphone where GXP go off-hook and place call directly .
    Actually when i place call from myphone , GXP before ring when i answer it place outgoing call .
    This method is already implemented on 3CX V11?? There are a chance that is implemented ??

    thanx

    bruno
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    277
    My phone allows setting this per user in the settings but you can not set this globally from the admin console.
    Is this what you are asking?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Craig ,

    I use myphone normally , when i make from myphone ( or simulate TAPI dialing ) outgoing call how work :

    1. hard-phone ring , display make call , when i hang-up phone it make call ... correct ??

    Than new firmware for grandstream 1.0.4.9 , in release notes describe new feature for 3CX click-to-dial .
    I have tested new feature directly on grandstream and how work :

    1. hard.phone , call automatically , without step ringing , dispaly make call and need to hung-up phone

    I ask if 3CX have roadmap for manage in this method outgoing call make for Grandstream phone
     
  4. danhriscanu

    danhriscanu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Please check this link for Grandstream section:

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/call-setup-snom/

    You will find instructions how to place calls from browser and how to setup MyPhone to place calls via URL.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes but it suppose that ip address of device is static , because each time device change IP Address i must change parameter on Myphone .
    It is better if this feature is integrated on 3CX , when i make call from myphone( or via API application ) Device call automatically number without manual hang-up from user .

    bruno
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.