Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

FORCE UDP Transport

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mcgaryt, Jun 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mcgaryt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of my provders mydivert.com has shut off TCP transport, seems they have a bug causing issues. They advise using UDP transport, problem is I do not see any seetings that force UDP. In fact I look at my logs and it appears some traffic is coming in UDP, not TCP, but they swear I am coming in TCP. Anyrate does any one know how to force a connection UDP....
     
  2. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do you enforce 3CX Phone system to use TCP transport?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mcgaryt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I am trying to force traffic to one provider to be transported UDP....Any ideas.
     
  4. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    6

    I think Stepan was being a little sarcastic because there isn't a way to force 3cx to use TCP for SIP - at least not to my knowledge. It uses UDP by default for SIP.
     
  5. mcgaryt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks all. I am being told by the provider that traffic is coming in TCP, thus the question.
     
  6. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok well do this then - put your server on verbose logging mode (Settings -> Advanced -> Logging Level - Choose Verbose) then restart the 3cx services.

    Clear the log, force the provider to re-register, place a call to the provider.

    Then post the log here using code /code tags. Lets see if it sheds any light.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.