FORCE UDP Transport

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mcgaryt, Jun 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mcgaryt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of my provders mydivert.com has shut off TCP transport, seems they have a bug causing issues. They advise using UDP transport, problem is I do not see any seetings that force UDP. In fact I look at my logs and it appears some traffic is coming in UDP, not TCP, but they swear I am coming in TCP. Anyrate does any one know how to force a connection UDP....
     
  2. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do you enforce 3CX Phone system to use TCP transport?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mcgaryt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I am trying to force traffic to one provider to be transported UDP....Any ideas.
     
  4. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5

    I think Stepan was being a little sarcastic because there isn't a way to force 3cx to use TCP for SIP - at least not to my knowledge. It uses UDP by default for SIP.
     
  5. mcgaryt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks all. I am being told by the provider that traffic is coming in TCP, thus the question.
     
  6. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok well do this then - put your server on verbose logging mode (Settings -> Advanced -> Logging Level - Choose Verbose) then restart the 3cx services.

    Clear the log, force the provider to re-register, place a call to the provider.

    Then post the log here using code /code tags. Lets see if it sheds any light.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.