Solved FQDN does not resolve

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MarPyt, Jan 16, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MarPyt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    My FQDN does not resolve correctly when trying to reach PBX Console on a Cloud.
    When typing ...3cx... (fqdn) it comes back as "unreachable"
    Only direct ip address works.
    In User portal everything is correct.
    Why so?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,368
    Likes Received:
    229
  3. MarPyt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed, changed ip to dynamic, restarted services, changed to static and re-started service again.
    Operations acknowledged by 3cx.net via email.
    I have been waiting several hours now, getting "unable to connect" message.
    Will give it a day or so, meanwhile thanks for pointing it out.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,368
    Likes Received:
    229
    If you do a tracert, in Windows, from a PC on another network altogether, does it show the correct IP? Does it show any IP?
     
  5. MarPyt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes , I did nslookup from debian server as well as from different computer on different network and it
    shows ip belonging to FQDN and vice versa, It shows on 3cx customer portal as well. I will wait maybe an update is taking longer.. thanks for your interest, appreciate it
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,368
    Likes Received:
    229
    So...it shows, what IP, associated with your FQDN, an old one, one that you've never seen before? Was you public IP ever changed since the original installation?

    Since you say that direct IP works, I assume that the FQDN is not resolving to the same IP.
     
    MarPyt likes this.
  7. MarPyt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It shows correct IP. Now I tried from yet another computer and it works. But on original machine it still does not resolve. Cleared cache etc, using different browsers does not get me anywhere, only bu direct ip address, Any thoughts?
     
  8. DocTechAZ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    12
    Check the hosts file if its a windows pc, see if some other person hard coded the entry....

    And where does that PC get its DNS from, is this different from one that works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    YiannisH_3CX and MarPyt like this.
  9. MarPyt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Host file 2 entries for local host, 2 different fqdn's assigned to the same local host
     
  10. MarPyt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deleted both entries from hosts file and now..it works.
    Possibly during original installation 3CX wrote to hosts file and it just stayed there.
    Nevertheless I am good to go and YOUR help is really appreciated. 3CX re seller could never think of that...
     
  11. DocTechAZ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    12
    Your welcome, a proper reseller, should have easily solved this.

    Someone should mark this as solved.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Glad to see that issue has been resolved. Marking this as solved.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.