FQDN problems/errors

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Arthur Siu, Mar 22, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    There's a problem with my FQDN and I can't connect to it. My 3CX SMTP email was having issues too, but after I restarted all the services I was fine. Everything was working earlier 4 days ago strangely enough. I can connect to 3CX if I manually punch in my static public IP address with port 5001. But when I enter my FQDN it doesn't work. If I use nslookup, it comes up with a completely wrong IP address. Apparently the IP address is registered to google cloud. What do I do so my FQDN resolves to the correct IP address? My firewall test has no issues and passes everything green.
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    149
    What version of 3CX, do you have valid maintenance and are you using a 3CX dns domain

    If you still have maintenance, goto Settings - Network Settings

    Under Public IP what is the IP address in static public IP address , does this match your fixed IP address - if not change it and wait until the 3cx dns servers updates the changes.
     
    #2 Saqqara, Mar 22, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2018
  3. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am using ver 15.5. I am using free license. I am using a 3CX domain. The Static IP address matches my fixed IP I have. Like I said, I can enter the console using my public IP address, I just can't enter using the FQDN issued by 3CX.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,967
    Likes Received:
    324
    Hello @Arthur Siu

    Please make sure that you have only one installation using the same licence and FQDN, then navigate to Settings / Network and set your IP to Dynamic. Restart all 3CX services and wait for the DNS propagation. You can set it back to static once the FQDN resolves correctly.
     
  5. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay I figured out what's wrong,but I 'm not sure how to fix it. Basically initially installed 3cx on my own server. Then I stopped it and moved to the cloud taking up the one year offer. Then I switched back to using my own server. But it looks the the cloud server is still running. So the FQDN are clashing with each other, and I'm locked out of the cloud 3CX for some reason. Maybe I forgot the password. What do I do to disable/uninstall the 3CX on the cloud? I don't want to create a new 3CX account and go through the trouble of the whole entire process all over again. Though I may have to in the end.
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,967
    Likes Received:
    324
    Did you used your own instance on Google to install the PBX? If so then you can un-install the PBX from there. If the PBX is hosted in a 3CX free instance please send me a p.m. so we can check.
     
  7. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    It wasn't my own instance it was a 3CX free instance. I will PM you.
     
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.