FQDN vs IP address when registering / making calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by shedster99, Jan 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shedster99

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a very, very odd issue.

    Using v9 (free version) I can create a single extension and either using a soft/hard phone if I use a fqdn to register the extension with the PBX (registration is 100% successful) I cannot even make the simplest of internal calls to *777 or the voicemail extension (900).

    If however I set the extension (soft/hard phone) to use the IP address of the PBX, it works sweet as a nut.

    The PBX is on a server on the net with a public IP address
    FQDN resolves to same IP address as the working environment
    Handset and softphone are on public IP addresses in local LAN so are remote extensions


    Any ideas ?
    The only difference between working and not working is the IP address vrs the FQDN ?



    Log of INVITE below, i have replaced the IP address and fqdn for security ;

    14:51:20.354 [CM500002]: Unidentified incoming call. Review INVITE and adjust source identification:
    INVITE sip:*777@fqdn_address:5060 SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP IP_ADDRESS:5060;branch=z9hG4bKef755824a875047ec
    Max-Forwards: 70
    Contact: "101"<sip:101@IP_ADDRESS:5060;transport=udp>;+sip.instance="<urn:uuid:00000000-0000-1000-8000-00085D18D6BB>"
    To: "*777"<sip:*777@fqdn_address:5060>
    From: "101"<sip:101@fqdn_address:5060>;tag=be59ac12bf
    Call-ID: a15215b7fc9ad742
    CSeq: 8147 INVITE
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, BYE, NOTIFY, REFER, OPTIONS, UPDATE, PRACK, SUBSCRIBE, INFO
    Supported: gruu, path, timer, 100rel, replaces
    User-Agent: Aastra 53i/2.5.1.2000
    Allow-Events: talk, hold, conference, LocalModeStatus
    Content-Length: 0
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,570
    Likes Received:
    247
    Did you put your FQDN info into 3CX, in....Settings/Advanced/Local SIP Domain ?
     
  3. Lukas

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right... it took me 2 hours to figure out... and only with the help of the forum... maybe it could be spelled out more explicitly in the manual, as it looks like I am not the only one.

    Of course, the real problem is that we don't read manuals -- do we? :oops: If I think back at this, it would have taken less time to RTFM from top to bottom :lol:
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,570
    Likes Received:
    247
    Yes, well, with more and more "consumer products" working right out of the box, fewer people can be bothered reading the manual.
     
  5. shedster99

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0

    DOOOOOOOHHHHHHH !

    No, it was the IP address.... :oops: :oops: :oops:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.