Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

FQDN vs IP address when registering / making calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by shedster99, Jan 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shedster99

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a very, very odd issue.

    Using v9 (free version) I can create a single extension and either using a soft/hard phone if I use a fqdn to register the extension with the PBX (registration is 100% successful) I cannot even make the simplest of internal calls to *777 or the voicemail extension (900).

    If however I set the extension (soft/hard phone) to use the IP address of the PBX, it works sweet as a nut.

    The PBX is on a server on the net with a public IP address
    FQDN resolves to same IP address as the working environment
    Handset and softphone are on public IP addresses in local LAN so are remote extensions


    Any ideas ?
    The only difference between working and not working is the IP address vrs the FQDN ?



    Log of INVITE below, i have replaced the IP address and fqdn for security ;

    14:51:20.354 [CM500002]: Unidentified incoming call. Review INVITE and adjust source identification:
    INVITE sip:*777@fqdn_address:5060 SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP IP_ADDRESS:5060;branch=z9hG4bKef755824a875047ec
    Max-Forwards: 70
    Contact: "101"<sip:101@IP_ADDRESS:5060;transport=udp>;+sip.instance="<urn:uuid:00000000-0000-1000-8000-00085D18D6BB>"
    To: "*777"<sip:*777@fqdn_address:5060>
    From: "101"<sip:101@fqdn_address:5060>;tag=be59ac12bf
    Call-ID: a15215b7fc9ad742
    CSeq: 8147 INVITE
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, BYE, NOTIFY, REFER, OPTIONS, UPDATE, PRACK, SUBSCRIBE, INFO
    Supported: gruu, path, timer, 100rel, replaces
    User-Agent: Aastra 53i/2.5.1.2000
    Allow-Events: talk, hold, conference, LocalModeStatus
    Content-Length: 0
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Did you put your FQDN info into 3CX, in....Settings/Advanced/Local SIP Domain ?
     
  3. Lukas

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right... it took me 2 hours to figure out... and only with the help of the forum... maybe it could be spelled out more explicitly in the manual, as it looks like I am not the only one.

    Of course, the real problem is that we don't read manuals -- do we? :oops: If I think back at this, it would have taken less time to RTFM from top to bottom :lol:
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Yes, well, with more and more "consumer products" working right out of the box, fewer people can be bothered reading the manual.
     
  5. shedster99

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0

    DOOOOOOOHHHHHHH !

    No, it was the IP address.... :oops: :oops: :oops:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.