Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Free World Dial issues

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rabrol, Mar 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rabrol

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.

    I recently set up 3CX free and am having fun playing around with it. Currently I have several voip providers set up : Sipgate for my UK incoming calls, Free Wold Dial for free SIP incoming, Voipgo.com for my outbound Canada / US calls, and internetcalls.com.

    One interesting thing I am experiencing is that Free World Dial is registering and working for inbound calls, but I am unable to place calls through them. The following message appears in the logs every time I try to dial their echo test.

    [CM503003]: Call(1): Call to sip:613@fwd.pulver.com:5060 has failed; Cause: 407 Proxy Authentication Required; from IP:69.90.155.70:5060

    The IP listed there is the address fwd.pulver.com resolves to. I've hunted around on the forums here and not been able to figure this out, so all assistance is appreciated!

    Thanks,
    Rob
     
  2. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting. I have FWD #612 setup on my 3CX in order to get their echo time function. It has been running for several months. I've just tried it and I got exactly the same error that you described. See below:
    [CM503003]: Call(26): Call to sip:612@fwd.pulver.com:5060 has failed; Cause: 407 Proxy Authentication Required; from IP:69.90.155.70:5060
    BTW, what's 613 supposed to do?
    Halea
     
  3. rabrol

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    613 is an echo test. You speak, it repeats and you can check how long the delay is.
    http://www.freeworlddialup.com/help/?p=knowledgebase&c=4&a=87 for more info.

    So are other FWD users able to make outbound without getting this error, or is there a "fix"?
    Rob
     
  4. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. BTW, I solved my FWD problem by simply removing "Outbound Proxy: fwdnat.pulver.com:5082 " and letting STUN figure it out! It's odd because this line was in my setup for several months now and everything was working just fine until a couple of days ago. Anyway, remove your outbound proxy and give a run to see if it's going to work. I only use FWD for their time service which I find very useful.
    Halea
     
  5. rabrol

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting....

    So I am registering fine and making outbound calls too now. Good news. BUT...
    No audio! Audio is working fine on other Voip lines (I've used them both today with no problems). Just seems to be FWD.

    Rob
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.