fritzbox configuration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by meddem, Mar 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. meddem

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello!

    I am trying to setup fritzbox to intergrate with 3cx.
    the fritzbox is connected via LAN to my first router (dlink) . The pc with the 3cx is also connected on the dlink.
    so far i managed to register 2 extensions on the pc with 3cx, using 3cx sofrphone and x-lite. I made 2 more extensions for fritzbox but i cannot register them.
    I used similar configuration on the fritzbox as those i used with x-lite and 3cx soft phone.
    what an i doing wrong? should i use a different config?

    Btw i tried also to register an extension with a softphone on my PDA (which is connected wireless to the dlink mentioned above). Again the extension is not registered.
    So how is it possible to register an extension on a machine with a different internal IP than the pc with the 3cx?

    I am using 3cx version 7.0.4744.0, free edition.

    thanks!
     
  2. meddem

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok now its working!:D
     
  3. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,889
    Likes Received:
    190
    Are you trying to use the Fritzbox as an ATA (i.e to connect fax or analog machines) or as a gateway? According to our information Fritzbox only works as a gateway for inbound calls...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. meddem

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i didnt understand what you mean, But i can tell you what can i do with the fritzbox connected to the 3cx .
    So, the main router is a dlink, and the fritzbox is only connected to it via lan wire.
    The fritzbox receives the wire for the landline, and on the fritzbox i have only one phone device that handle all the calls.
    Incoming calls: I can receive calls on my landline number, and i can have any extension of the 3cx ringing. (But i prefer to have the callls ringing to my phone device mentioned before for a few seconds, and if i dont answer it forwarded to any of the extensions or voicemail or receptionist)

    outgoing calls: from my phone device i can call directly, exactly as when i havent the PBX.
    From any other extension, i can also make outgoing calls via the landline. to do that i just have to dial one other extension on the fritzbox that i have for this reason, type a pin and then the phone number that i would like to call. It is obvious that there is a possibility to allow or deny those calls from one or more extensions.

    So what is that? connected as ATA or as gateway?
     
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,889
    Likes Received:
    190
    This is very interesting. SO you can receive inbound calls from the PSTN on 3CX - and also make outbound calls on the PSTN from 3CX? Is it possible to remove the PIN as well?

    When i meant ATA i meant use the device just to be able to connect an analog phone to the PBX but it seems you have gone beyond that
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. meddem

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, unfortunately you have to use the pin. but that isnt much annoying, thus it provide a way to control who can make those external calls and who cannot.
    Of course you can also specify up to 8 extensions that can have the ability to make those call. if you specify none , then all the extension can make external calls, but they should dial the pin.

    I dont know if is able to change this fritzbox's setting with telnet or by any other mean, so that it does not ask for a pin.
    An other idea is to add a rule in 3cx, that makes this: when one extension dials this ext number (the one mentioned before on the fritz), then wait for a while (you have to listen a confirmation code) and then dial the pin automatically, so that the user is not dialing anythine more except the ext+phone number.
    e.g. lets say that the ext on fritz used for this manner is 101, and the pin is 1234.
    we could set a rule, that when someone ( eg ext 102) , dials 101, then 3cx automatically dial the pin(in this case 1234) and then the user dials the phone number: so the user only dials 101+phone number.

    what do you think? is that possible to add such a rule?
     
  7. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,889
    Likes Received:
    190
    Thanks for the feedback. I think the PIN is a bit uncomfortable.... Personally i suggest the Patton gateways, they cost only 200 euros and are designed specifically to be a VoIP gateway....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. meddem

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are wellcome! 8)
    i agree that is not as easy as with a normal voip gateway. but i think that someone that already has a fritzbox, can use it, and spend the 200 euros somewhere else! :lol:
     
  9. voipbaennjer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the Fritzbox 7170 with newest firmware that can work as a SIP registrar server.
    Create a voip subscriber in the Fritzbox (starts with ext. no. 620) and determine the incoming and outgoing phonenumber it will use.
    Create a new voip provider (generic voip provider template) in 3CX (V7) with the ext. no. as username and password of the fritzbox subscriber.

    Incoming and outgoing calls via my landline over the fritzbox into 3CX work well
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.