Full cone test failed

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by McDowellster, Mar 1, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. McDowellster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gents,

    I have a PFSense router running our network here. It's configured with a separate WAN connection for our 3CX installation. Rules are set correctly, phone calls work over SIP and our trunk is fine.

    Outbound rule is set, the 3cx server has static port set. Before I configured this the firewall test would report unmatched port mapping. Now I'm getting "full cone test failed".

    Outbound rule:
    WAN_3CX x.x.x.x/32 * * * WAN_3CX address * YES

    Port forward:
    WAN_3CX TCP/UDP * 5090 WAN_3CX address 5090 10.0.11.250 5090
    WAN_3CX TCP/UDP * 5061 WAN_3CX address 5061 10.0.11.250 5061
    WAN_3CX TCP/UDP 3CX_STUN_Servers 9000 - 9255 WAN_3CX address 9000 - 9255 10.0.11.250 9000 - 9255
    WAN_3CX TCP/UDP * 5060 (SIP) WAN_3CX address 5060 (SIP) 10.0.11.250 5060 (SIP)

    I will be setting a source address of our SIP provider after this thing passes it's bloody test...

    Any ideas?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    277
    v15 I am having Firewall issues too - but the port fail is random. one time port 9002 the next 9007. next time 9003, etc.
    My system works 100%. So, I do not care that the firewall test failed.
    (Using Mikrotik CCR1009)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. McDowellster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a weird issue that is with 3cx support. Ever had a DID call not go to voicemail, instead return a busy signal? Works fine when DID routes to an IVR first.
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    277
    not even ring the extension? or ring extension then goto busy?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. McDowellster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Extension rang, works if answered, drops if sent to VM.

    The SIP trunk provider was at fault it turns out. Waiting on details.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.