fwd.pulver.com registration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Hoover87, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. Hoover87

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    FWD registration

    Has anyone gotten FWD to work with V5 yet?
     
  2. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    what do you mean with FWD ?

    forwarding ext. to a extern nummber like your cellphone ?
    then i can state with yes.

    if you are in trouble with taht it is possible a outbound rule config issue.

    Andy
     
  3. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok you have changed the suject to: fwd.pulver.com registration

    now i don´t know how to help you.

    thought you mean the internal forwarding.

    But the best chance for get fast information is the
    "VOIP provider configuration"
    Categorie

    Andy
     
  4. Hoover87

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    fwd.pulver.com

    Ya, that question was destin for disaster right out of the gate....

    I was reffering to fwd.pulver.com

    freeworlddialup.com

    I can get it to work using x-lite and v3, but not v5 3CX.

    From the fwd server I get a Status 600: Too frequent requests

    The fwd server is unhappy with something, but that something is not a problem with v3 or x-lite.

    I've searched high and low, tried different source identification values, read the posted paper on source identification a few times, etc..

    I'd just like to know if anyone has made it work with v5, because I can't figure it out.

    The 3cx server is using private IP space behind NAT. I tried to use the fwd stun server that is listed on their site, but still no success.
     
  5. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Too frequent requests possible means that the v5 try to register to often in a too short period. can you post the log ?

    perhaps you can change in VOIP Provider setings the "Time between registration attempts (in seconds)" field.

    ansd youst a sugestion leave the server running some hours sometimes it registers after some time. Don´t know why but have this effect some times.

    Andy
     
  6. Hoover87

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    More silliness......

    I plugged the fwd.pulver.com settings into my 7960 and worked great, but 3cx v5 still doesn't work.

    Not much in the log to post:


    17:56:11.734 LineMgr::eek:nRegUpdAor Unregistered line: L:10000(880031)
    17:56:11.734 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM504007]: Next attempt to register 10000@880031 is scheduled in 1 minute
    17:56:11.734 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM504005]: Registration failed for: 10000@880031
    17:56:11.453 ClientRegs::Register [CM504003]: Sent registration request for 10000@880031
    17:56:10.640 LineMgr::eek:nRegUpdAor Unregistered line: L:10000(880031)
    17:56:10.640 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM504007]: Next attempt to register 10000@880031 is scheduled in 1 minute
    17:56:10.640 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM504005]: Registration failed for: 10000@880031
    17:56:10.390 ClientRegs::Register [CM504003]: Sent registration request for 10000@880031
    17:56:06.625 LineMgr::eek:nRegUpdAor Unregistered line: L:10000(880031)
     
  7. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    its working fine with V5 for us try this

    Registrar/Proxy Hostname or IP fwd.pulver.com
    Registrar/Proxy Port 5060

    Outbound Proxy Hostname or IP fwdnat.pulver.com
    Outbound Proxy Port (default is 5060) 5082

    do not select support reinvite.

    try this way and let us know....
     
  8. Hoover87

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply....I'll give it another try and report back.

    It's too bad this system (3cx) doesn't play with NAT better. Having to use the proxy is kind of ghetto in this day and age.
     
  9. Hoover87

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still doesn't work. This is pretty weak.

    Same results.
     
  10. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then i think there is some issue with your network setup. As the system is working fine since the time of your query we have set it up and its up and running fine till now..... we had no issues with it....
     

Share This Page