G711 vs G729

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Drcphoneman, Dec 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Drcphoneman

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the 3cx soft phone have the ability to use the G729 codec?
    I do not see an option for it.
    Thanks
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    61
    No - 3CXPhone is a free product, G729 require paid license.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Drcphoneman

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is the licensed cost of the softphone? I like the phone app. I need G729.
     
  4. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi
    At this moment, we provide 3CXphone as a freeware product only, so there is no paid version of it. I don't know what will be in the future - it's a marketing decision, not a development one - but for moment I don't know about any plans to implement a licensed, paid version of our softphone.

    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Drcphoneman

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    your app is great. I wish it had the G729
    Do you recommend any other app as good as yours, with G729?
     
  6. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    61
    Talking about paid products, also EyeBeam is supporting G729.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.