G729 and small business for expert users.

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Urbok, Dec 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've finally installed 3cx v5 with small business licence due to my forum change state (expert).

    with extreme surprise on licence info I see:

    Prodotto 3CXPSSBFREE
    Numero di versione 5
    Supporto n/a
    Mantenimento n/a
    Number of Simultaneous Calls Unlimited
    Number of G729 Channels 0

    "0" G729 channels???? so the Expert forum version have 0 G729 channels????

    at least 1 channel please!!! how we can be expert users if we can't test g729 feature??!?!?
     
  2. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    g729 is a licence codec so i don't think it will be possible to provide free 1 g729 to everyone who get expert level... and even company need to keep some keys in their hand to sell their product everything can't be free.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I'm thinking about asterisk and the facility to give g729 free to every one!!!

    how it's possible?
    and the pass thru option? my ATA support g729.... it's a problem in italy because there is not enough upload bandwidth tu support more than 2 g711 calls. with 729 with the same bandwidth you gan do 6-8 contemporaneous calls ...
    sigh :/
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    the pass through thing.... already works here on V3 version( no extensions or voip providers/gatewats binded to media server).
    Im using G729 codec avaible on phones....

    Cheers
     
  5. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, you directly connect to the provider I suppose ... (bypassing 3cx)
     
  6. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes if a call is not binded to 3cx server it will be in pass throu mode and in that case your required codec can work if both end have that codec available..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    254
    Hi Urbok

    Definitely we will be providing our expert users with a version that will allow G729. For now the old V3 key will work but your license will be upgraded to reflect this as well.

    Thanks for your patience.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    254
    Hi Urbok

    Definitely we will be providing our expert users with a version that will allow G729. For now the old V3 key will work but your license will be upgraded to reflect this as well.

    Thanks for your patience.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    fantastic!! i'll wait for the free upgrade. thanx
     
  10. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any news on the expert g729 key?
     
  11. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd like an update too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    254
    We have found an issue in the key for expert users. We are fixing this now so that you will have the G729 license. Please give us a day and it should be fixed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I can upgrade with the same expert key to enable g729?
    PS the 729 key cover the first conversation? how does if works? in my instalallation I've 5 SIP accounts. Can I use the same g729 channel on the first convesation not depending on the sip account used to call?
     
  14. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any update to the licences yet? its a biggy for me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you managed to fix this yet?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you its all fixed now.
    Anyone with the same issue - just input your license details again, activate it and its all there!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see the new version:
    3CX Phone System V5.1 - New build 4393

    is this one fixing the g729 issue on expert keys?
     
  18. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nick, have you fixed the isuue with experts keys to acrivate 1 g729 channel to our installations?
    le me know....

    PS I'm waiting to upgrade my actual v5 first version with latest. Is this fix a patch so I can upgrade without problems waiting for the patch ti activate g729??
     
  19. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its all working now - just need to re-register your key and it will show 4 g729 lines
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.