Solved G729 codec issue

Discussion in 'iOS' started by complex1, Nov 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi,

    Can’t enable the G729 codec through provisioning. When select the codec manually and disable all other codecs, I get an error message (Unsupported Media Type) on the screen after dialing a number.
    Do I need something else to do?

    Running 3CX v15 SP3 (Windows version)
    3CX client v15.2.2.103
    iPhone 7 - iOS10.1.1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    61
    I'm not familiar with PBX configuration but, as far as I know, the PBX should not be free or PBX edition, and you have to enable G729 in extension's configuration; after you save the new configuration, in the 3CX client/Settings do a Re-provision and then, in the account, you should see the same codec order/state as the one you set in the PBX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi Vali,

    Thank you for your reply.

    I am running a NFR license.
    After selecting all available codecs (G729 is not one of them) of the extension in the PBX, I Re-provision the iPhone and all codecs are enabled, except the G729 codec.
    On the iPhone, when I manually disable all codecs and select the G729 the error message occur.

    Codec G729 is not available in the PBX even after SP3 is installed.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi Frank
    We just added G729 support in our clients so, from this point of view, they somehow outdates the PBX :mrgreen:

    So, either you wait for the SP4, or you have to edit manually the 3CXPhoneSystem.ini, find the LocalCodecs key and append G729, like this:

    Code:
    LocalCodecs = PCMU PCMA G722 GSM G729
    then save it and restart Media Server. (again, as I said, this will be automatically done in SP4)
    Hope it helps
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi Vali,

    I have edit the 3CXPhoneSystem.ini, restart the Media Server as you described and I am very happy now.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. 604

    604

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm running the linux V15 build SP3 and want to enable G729 also.
    I tried editing this field in /var/lib/3cxpbx/Bin/3CXPhoneSystem.ini, and rebooted, no luck
    I then tried adding the field (it was missing) to /var/lib/3cxpbx/Instance1/Bin/3CXPhoneSystem.ini, rebooted, no luck...
    Is this able to be done in Linux?
     
  7. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    61
    Better wait for SP4, which will be released soon.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.