Gamma inbound calls on public pbx

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sona1, Mar 22, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sona1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all

    Am having trouble receiving inbound calls with Gamma UK. Outbound works fine.

    Server is on a public IP address,

    Have opened relevant ports on Windows firewall
    Tried with windows firewall disabled, same issue
    Checked verbose logs on 3CX and there is no information regarding the inbound call
    Can see wire shark logs of the inbound call, 3CX fails to see anything

    Please help
     

    Attached Files:

  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    282
    It certainly sounds as if it is something to do with a firewall (of some sort), or something else (SIP application?) that is making use of (I assume) port 5060, on the server. Even if 3CX had blacklisted the IP, it should still show something in the log.
    Do you have any other outside trunks/extensions, that would attempt a registration ? Could you create an Android or iOS remote test extension, to see if it can register?
     
  3. sona1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    PBX is in the cloud, its being used with other SIP providers fine which require registration. Its just Gamma Inbound which i cant seem to work out.

    I checked used ports on the server and 5060 is not in use. Is it possible 3CX is not opening the port to listen on port 5060 for the Gamma Trunk because the trunk is set to no require registration for inbound/outbound.
     
  4. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    When you selected GAMMA, it should have opened up a field in advanced whereupon you can edit the IP to be used in the VIA. try inputting the public IP in this field and see.
     
  5. bardissi

    bardissi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have 3CX in our Cloud in the UK.

    No problem with Gamma trunks inbound or outbound.
     
  6. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    76
    Is the 3CX Phone System a Single-Instance installation or a Virtual PBX installation?

    If it is a Single-Instance, in the Management Console under Settings -> Network what SIP port is listed there?
     
  7. sona1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all

    The VIA header is already set to public IP. Single instance 3cx 14. Have same issue on MT

    Under network the SIP port is 5070,
    Internal leg of calls, 7000,7500
    External leg 9000,9255

    Does SIP port need to be 5060? I thought that would cause a conflict, i never use default ports.
     
  8. David10

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try restarting the services on the 3cx, if you run the firewall checker it will stop some of the services and even a reboot of the PC sometimes wont restart them. For ver 14 they are under the System Status tab.
     
  9. sona1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Having the same issue with a new set of trunks just purchased using 3CX hosted platform, no way to obviously access the firewall.

    Will try rebooting my instance later today,
     
  10. David10

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    And check all the services are running.
     
  11. sona1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK so i changed the 3cx SIP port from 5070 to 5060 and it works fine.

    How do we overcome this issue on MT?
     
  12. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    76
    You don't, ATM as far as I know Gamma only sends VoIP traffic to port 5060. Effectively that means that you cannot use any other port other than 5060 if you intend on using Gamma, regardless if it is MT or a single-instance.

    Also, in the "Add Provider" wizard in the Management Console, when you select Gamma you do get the informed about this.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. sona1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks for your help.

    I know one of the MT instances gives out a 5060 port. Managed to set it up fine on that instance with Gamma fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.