Gateway issue?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by huzer1, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. huzer1

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Audiocodes MP-114 gateway. My issue is when you call it, first it takes 2 rings to answer. When it does answer the phone it gives you a dial tone, after the dial tone sits for about 5 seconds it will go quiet for about another 2 THEN it will forward the phone call to the proper extension. Outbound calls don't have an issue at all.

    The only other issue I'm aware of currently is when you recieve a call, put it on hold, then try to transfer it, another extension, or voicemail it will hang up on the call.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this is exclusive internal problem?

    We had a similar problem, found out it was caused by local SIP domain.
    I removed this and it worked.
    We dont use MP-114 so regarding that i dont know.
    Have you any other extensions using other gateways or softphones with the same problem?
     
  3. huzer1

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I was a little misleading, this is from calling external. internal calls work without an issue
     
  4. kustura

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you find the fix

    Hello Huzer1,
    I have exact same problem with MP-118. Did you find the fix for the problem?
    Thanks
    Tom
     
  5. alicic

    alicic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo,

    I am having the same problem. I am working on it with AudioCodes personels.
    Hopefully we will find the solution;-)

    regards,
     
  6. kustura

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    To fix this problem you have to change the following setting:

    Protocol management à endpoint settings à automatic dialing .

    Put the destination phone numbers corresponding to the channel numbers, these are the phone numbers on the PBX that will be dialed automatically by the MP. ( I think for your case these are the same as your endpoint numbers) Put the autodial status to enable.

    On 3CX' website, configuration instructions incorrectly specify to change this setting to "Hotline".
     
  7. huzer1

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thank you, that fixed the problem :p
     

Share This Page