Gateway to Siemens HG1500/Hipath3550

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mda, Sep 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mda

    mda

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a siemens Hipath 3550 with HG1500 voip card installed.
    I want to build a gateway from 3cx to the hg1500.
    Is this possible and if yes, what is the best way to do this. :roll:
    I have seen a lot of manuals how to do this (sip trunking) from asteriks, but I would like to do this with the 3cx system. I'm aware that many of the features of the siemens system can be handeled by the 3cx system, but we invested quite a lot in siemens phones next to that we use this also for the ISDN lines, that we still prefer over a voip provider.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    In the simplest terms, as long as the Siemens is SIP compatible (trunks and lines?), you would register a 3CX trunk on a Siemens line and a Siemens trunk on a 3CX line. You will always be rather limited with what you will be to do when you try to tie two PBX's together, other than place calls from one to the other.
     
  3. mda

    mda

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried via a sip trunk. When I call from the siemens pbx to an extention that is available when calling from 3cx directly I get:


    10:35:09.511 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Disabled by Forwarding Rule
    10:35:09.511 [CM503016]: Call(35): Attempt to reach <sip:12@192.168.2.115:5060;user=endcall> failed. Reason: Busy
    10:35:09.511 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:12@192.168.2.115:5060;user=endcall>
    10:35:09.509 [CM505003]: Provider:[SIP trunk HG1500] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [HiPath 3000 V6.0 M5T SIP-UA SAFE/v3.6.6.10] PBX contact: [sip:450@78.108.142.65:5060]
    10:35:09.507 [CM503001]: Call(35): Incoming call from 979@(Ln.10002@SIP trunk HG1500) to <sip:12@192.168.2.115:5060;user=endcall>

    Seems like ext 12 is busy while it isn't. Any idea what I'm doing wrong or is this a bug?
     
  4. alteran

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any results on this one? Did you check the dialing paterns?
     
  5. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    - I'd suggest you check your extension's settings > Other > Extension options and see whether you've disabled it.
    - Also check your PSTN Devices > HG1500 and allow the device to make more than 1 incoming call and check whether other settings are correctly configured.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. pavel5044

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm traying to access my HG1500 card to configure it, but I have Manager E only. Can you please send me some tools to access it? Thank you in advance!
    My mail is: astrabg@gmail.com
     
  7. pavel5044

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm traying to access my HG1500 card to configure it, but I have Manager E only.
    Can you please send me some tools to access it?
    May be tool: Assistant Xpress @LAN/HG 1500, but I'm not sure any way.
    If you have experience wit HG1500 pls help me!
    Thank you in advance!
    I sent you private massage with my email.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.