Getting an occasional echo during calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Ralph, Oct 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ralph

    Ralph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have been getting an echo during calls every now and then. It appears that only we can hear it not the party on the other end.

    We are using 3CX version 3.x (latest). The server is dedicated with 1 gig of RAM, P4 3.0ghz CPU, and Windows Server 2003 Enterprise ed. We are also using Polycom Soundpoint IP 501 phones. QOS has been implemented on the network and there is plenty of bandwidth.

    Other then getting an echo every now and then the call quality has been excellent.

    Any ideas on how to fix this?

    Thanks again
     
  2. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also do get that now and again.
    I use both Sipgate.co.uk and my Astrisk installation at the office(Using TDM400 FXO)
    The echo is only for the first 30sec of the call and then goes away.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. weebnuts

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get it as well, but not all the time.
     
  4. Ralph

    Ralph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good morning

    The echo occurs occasionally and now that I think about it, it does stop after a short period of time.
     
  5. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too get the echo and mine stops to after a short time. If you listen closely then you can hear a small hiss that fades out in a few seconds.

    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get echos but has static or jitters. After a few seconds, under 30, it goes away.

    Does it take the sip packets a few seconds to find the best path or force QOS into action?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. paul@pcjen.co.uk

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call Quality through Patton Gateway

    Hi
    We too are also getting an intermittant echo/delay, this would appear to be mainly on calls through a PSTN to a Patton 4114 Gateway. Calls through SIP appear to be better quality. We are using Snom phones, a mix of 300'2 and 360's. We have disabled AntiVirus on the 3CX Server, any other things we might try please.
    Paul
     
  8. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,926
    Likes Received:
    241
    Version 4 will help

    In our internal tests, it seems that 3CX Phone System version 4 will reduce echo when making calls on grandstream gateways. In defense of Grandstream, this does not seem to have been a Grandstream problem but more an interoperability issue. In cooperation with Grandstream we addressed this issue.

    Basically the way our new media server handles calls, has made a significant improvement in delay and echo issues.

    We hope to release a stable beta soon, over the next few days, and i recommend trying it out and seeing if echo has improved.

    In our tests in our live environment, there has been a significant improvement of the voice quality.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. fratan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a polycom 601 with the latest version of 3cx. I too have been getting echo only on my end. QOS has been set up on the router side. I'm thinking the audio processing on the g.711u and a needs tweaking. Has any one else tweaked the 3gx setup from the original config.
    thanks,
     
  10. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Echo is not a problem of 3CX or IP-phones. The source of the Echo is analog side of the call. You need to use voip gateway with good echo canceler and good analog equipment.
    Read this http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/voip_solutions/EA_ISD.html
     
  11. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    3CX PBX is not a source of echo. All audio streams (which are handled by PBX) delivered "as it is". Any well-grounded reclamations will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.