Gigaset 850-Go

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ccomley, Mar 20, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Has anyone set up a Gigaset 850Go with 3CX?

    I have one of these because the base station connects directly to our house PSTN line but it would be useful to be able to transfer 3CX calls to the dect handsets as well.

    I've logged in to the base unit and configured the first IP config thus

    Auth name = 202
    Auth pwd = (pasted from 3CX setup screen for Extn 202)
    Username = 202
    Display name = 202

    Proxy server address = 192.168.1.50
    Proxy server port = 5060
    Registration server address = 192.168.1.50
    Reg srv port = 5060
    Reg refresh = 180 sec
    Stun - left blank
    Outbound server address = 192.168.1.50
    Outbound proxy port = 5060
    Network protocol = auto

    But it just doesn't seem to want to register with the PBX. I see no errors or indeed anything relating to this in the 3CX logs. Not had chance to wireshark it yet...
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,779
    Likes Received:
    286
    If the IP address is correct, then you should see a log with an attempted registration. Could it be a gateway, or DNS misconfiguration on the Gigaset? In some cases, cutting and pasting passwords has added blank spaces, which caused rejection, but you aren't even seeing that. I would double check the network settings on the phone. Perhaps the Network Protocol setting?
     
  3. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    I agree, it ought to show in the logs. Baffled that it doesn't. Untill I have time to wireshark it... But I'm happy the IP is correct. The Gigaset is on DHCP, and I'm talking to it's web interface from a PC on the same LAN, also, it can see Siemens mothership, so it has a good IP, and a good gateway, and DNS. The Network protocol lets you choose TCP or UDP. I may dick with it.

    You can upload an autoconfig profile, but, I'm not sure what that'd do to any of the other settings of the system.
     
  4. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a strange problem whilst setting up a SL450A GO - the web page would not take the password correctly (so registration failed) unless this was the last item entered on the page before pressing 'SET'. Might be worth trying...?
     
  5. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Odd but, no reason not to give it a go! :) Cheers.
     
  6. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Aha! Sussed it!

    In the "advanceds settings" alongside the boxes for server IP address, Port number, etc., there's a box marked "Domain". I left this blank.

    So I tried fillign in a random host name in that box.

    I promptly got a log entry on the 3CX system that Extension 202 "randomname:5060" had attempted to register.

    So I changed the random host name to the IP address of the Gigaset itself and - bingo! Registration successful!

    Now I just need to make some test calls.
     
  7. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    To complete this thread here in one location is the Gigaset config entries I made that appear to work.

    Connection name : IP1 (provided by GIgaset - I may change it)
    Provider: Other provider (don't use the Config Assistant - won't help!)

    Authentication name: 202 (extension number for 3CX)
    Authentication password: **** (copied from 3CX for Extn 202)
    Username: 202
    Display name: 202

    Domain: IP-of-gigaset
    Proxy server: IP-of-3cx
    Proxy port: 5060
    Reg server: IP-of-3cx
    Reg port: 5060
    Reg refresh time: 180

    Stun enabled: no
    Stun port: 3478
    Stun refresh: 240
    NAT refresh: 20

    Outbound proxy mode: Auto
    Outbound server addy: IP-of-3cx
    Outbound proxy port: 5060
    Net protocol: Auto
     
  8. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hmm. I spoke too soon. The Gigaset *is* registered - and I can put calls to it - but the PBX keeps throwing out a log entry

    Got REGISTER for foreign registrar: registrar host <sip:mad:192.168.100.45:5060> is not mine!

    Where 192.168.100.45 is the entry I put in the "domain" field. So I'm baffled as to what to put in there. If I leave it blank, it doesn't appear to even TRY to register. If I put a name, it objects. If I put the IP address, it objects...
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,779
    Likes Received:
    286
    Tonight I can have a look through the Gigaset A610 settings (I use 4 base stations), to see how I have it datafilled. See if your setting look similar to these...

    https://www.callcentric.com/support/device/gigaset/a510

    Did you put in the IP of the 3CX server? (not the Gigaset base station) the Domain is where you are attempting to register, not "your" IP.

    Update...I have confirmed that the server (3CX) IP is datafilled in 3 places, including the Domain Name.
     
    #9 leejor, Mar 24, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.