Gigaset A580

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by newport, Oct 29, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. newport

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I'm trying to configure this handset for 3CX v14 the extension will receive a call but I can't make any outgoing. In the logs it has

    Authorization system can not identify source of: UnkSrc Recv Req SUBSCRIBE from 192.168.20.9:5928 tid=7f5e44dc5bbe2d121aa0c02a555a25eb Call-ID=3192115612@192_168_20_9:
    SUBSCRIBE sip:106@domain.local SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 192.168.20.9:5928;branch=z9hG4bK7f5e44dc5bbe2d121aa0c02a555a25eb;rport=5928
    Max-Forwards: 70
    Contact: <sip:106@192.168.20.9:5928>
    To: "106"<sip:106@domain.local>
    From: "106"<sip:106@domain.local>;tag=702148238
    Call-ID: 3192115612@192_168_20_9
    CSeq: 1042402793 SUBSCRIBE
    Expires: 3600
    Accept: application/simple-message-summary
    Allow: NOTIFY
    User-Agent: A580 IP/022270000000;giga-nat=sym


    Anyone with any ideas as I'm stuck!

    Thanks
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    I'm assuming that domain.local is something you put in the log for security reasons. Does this mean that the extension is "remote" and using a URL to contact the 3CX server?
     
  3. newport

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did - no the phone is internal but the weird thing is that the phone initially registers with the internal ip then it switches to the external public IP...
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    Then I'm assuming that the Domian Name , somehow, got itself into the phone settings. being an internal set, that shouldn't really be there as it's not needed. On a side note, any external set using a Domain Name to register,requires that the Domain Name is set in 3CX so that it recognizes it is a valid request. Did you manually provision the set?
     
  5. newport

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did - however when I put the correct external domain in it allows the handset to call.

    If I leave the setting blank it won't register at all
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    Since the handset is on the same LAN, try using the local IP of the 3CX server instead. Many VoIP devices are designed with the assumption (and the terminology reflects this), that they will be used with a VoIP provider, not a PBX on the same LAN.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.