GizmoProject: Worked in v3.1.2434.0, but not v5.0.3648.0

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Bob, Dec 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I had two working VoIP lines on v3.1.2434.0. But when I installed v5.0.3648.0, I can't get one of the two to register. Below is the link for the failing line (in case it helps).

    Anyone have GizmoProject working on version 5?

    (The other line is VoIP Buster and it works on both versions).

    http://support.gizmoproject.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=83
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some extra info:

    The error is:

    [CM504005]: Registration failed for: 10002@GizmoProject

    I originally did not restore the database, but recreated everything from scratch. The prior version of 3CX was first ininstalled.

    I also tried restoring the v3 and then v4(beta) databases (which all worked for GizmoProject). None of these older restores work either.

    So it seems to me, there might be a bug in version 5.

    Bob.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh never mind. I just registered! Still doesn't ring, but I'm guessing it must be a problem at GizmoProject. Figures they would have problems just at the time I upgraded 3CX!

    Thanks the same.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sean

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gizmo & 3cx

    Hello and happy 2008!

    Not at all a specialist, I am currently assessing 3cx (ed5) as entreprise solution for Gizmonetwork user.

    I have all the setting instructions how ever I dont reallu know how to make 3cx work with gizmo...?

    Apparently Bob had the same problem and you made it work. Could you post how you did setup 3cx v5?

    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.