Google Cloud 3CX - Locked out

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rancho, Nov 2, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rancho

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just completed installing 3CX using PBX Express. Everything was fine till I tried to restore from a backup of an installation on my PC. As soon as I started the restore I was logged out. I never got an email telling me the restore was finished and when I tried to log in it would not accept my credentials.

    I'm not sure but it may be possible that the restore file had credentials from the old installation which were different but I didn't think of this when I tried to log back in to the 3CX console. I was denied access (username/password not matching).

    Can someone confirm this as the cause? If not this, then what can I do to get back in? there doesn't seem to be a way through the Google Cloud console.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. rancho

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I waited for the timeout to expire, tried logging in with the old credentials and that worked. A word to the unwise. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rancho

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is starting to piss me off. I got in to the management console fine and did some functions with extensions no problem. Then it logged me out again and wouldn't let me log back in. I keep getting Login access denied. Too many incorrect login attempts. Try later or contact the Administrator. There was only one log in attempt. I am the friggin administrator so what am I supposed to do??? Is there anyway to change the time limit for inactivity? Now i have to sit here for who knows how long and wait till it lets me back in. This sucks!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. WiredElectronix

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    this happened to me on a fresh install with it running on debian 9 it may be a bug
     
  5. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    20
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.