Google Cloud + remote phones using RPS

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by regomotiv, Mar 26, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. regomotiv

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've read this:
    https://www.3cx.com/community/threa...tes-hop-on-the-pbx-express.48134/#post-195064

    I've watched this:
    https://www.3cx.com/3cxacademy/videos/intermediate/configuring-remote-extensions/

    I also PM'd @YiannisH_3CX

    This 3CX article makes no mention of incrementing ports:
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/manual/configuring-ip-phones/#h.ul2fzupi6t22

    Question is:
    1) Do we need to increment the ports for each remote phone

    2) Do we need port forwarding rules for the phones that got incremented in step #1
     
  2. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hello @regomotiv

    In case of remote stun provisioning, if phones are behind the same public IP address, then you'll need to use different SIP & RTP ports for each phones, so yes, in this case you'll need to increment the ports. You'll also need to properly port forward the above ports to each phone on the remote firewall.
     
  3. regomotiv

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi @mariosM_3CX
    With multiple phones some "work" will be required at the firewall (port fwd rules, reserved IP address etc)
    Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    166
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    249
    I have had success, currently with 4 phones, at a remote site. Each one with incremented ports - but nothing changed on the remote firewall.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    281
    A lot can depend on the particular router, used at the remote site. Some seem to be able to "keep track" of which ports go to which device, others have problems, which can result in "no audio" or "one way audio" issues. The real test comes when calling from extension to extension at the remote site. In many cases, enabling PBX Delivers Audio in the 3CX the extension settings, can help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.