Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Grandstream DP715 as a remote extension

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by way, Dec 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. way

    way

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello

    I have looked at the blogs to see if I could autoprovision the DP715 to be a remote extension, but under the Phone Provisioning options I can only see the 'Local LAN (in the office)' option while other grandstream models such as the GXP series offer both NAT mode and SIP proxy mode. Without this option, it seems I will need to manually configure the DP715 to use the sip proxy tunnel like I have done for 2 of the Yealinks which are already working on the remote network.

    However, it seems I can't get this dect phone to register! These are the settings I have changed from the default on the DP715:

    Primary SIP server- 192.168.1.4 (local IP of the pbx)
    Outbound Proxy- 192.168.1.67:5085 (local IP and listening port of the SIP proxy manager)
    User/ID/password- all set and triple checked to be the correct credentials for the extension
    Name- Profile shop (same as name on extension)
    Mis. settings- SIP registration/unregistration on reboot set to 'yes,' outgoing call without registration set to 'no'

    I have been monitoring the server event log to look for failed registrations and the IP blacklist to see if I put in the authentication details wrong (I have a strict anti-hacking setup), but there were no relevant public or private IP's which leads me to believe that something has gone wrong between the DP715 and the SIP proxy manager (although 2 yealink hand sets work fine using the proxy).

    Is there anything obvious that I'm not seeing here? :oops:

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just to be sure, sip proxy is listening by default on port 5080, you changed that default port to 5085 on sip proxy? What does wireshark on the computer where sip proxy is installed says?
     
  3. GSsupport

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi way,

    As "mixing" suggested, wireshark will give a better idea of the root cause of the issue.

    You can open a ticket in Grandstream support to follow up with you on this case:
    http://www.grandstream.com/support/submit-a-ticket

    Best regards,
    GSsupport
     
  4. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    But you can MANUALLY setup the phone to use STUN after you do a regular autoprovisioning. In any event, since autoprovisioning does only 1 handset, getting familiar with manual tweaking is a must. Don't overcomplicate your life with a Proxy just for one device.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.