Grandstream GUI Stopped

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by thames, Dec 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there

    Has anyone ever seen a Grandstream 2110 phone suddenly stop working? My 2110 has no GUI and, when I could get into the web interface, it said, in red, "GUI: Stopped"

    Now I can't get into the web interface at all and because the GUI isn't working, I cannot factory reset it either.

    Anyone got any idea what I can do with this phone, other than throw it in a skip?

    Regards
    Chris
     
  2. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    12
    Power off/power on?
     
  3. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Aha! Yes - tried that - numerous times. All I get is the "Booting..." on the GUI but then once the phone has booted, the GUI is completely blank. Last time I attempted to go in on web interface it didn't come up either, so perhaps the IP has changed back to default or something.

    I guess I need to know how to reset to factory when you cannot access the phone via the GUI or the web... a tough one!

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  4. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know if you can telnet into it or whether the telnet is not working either.

    If you can find its ip and can telnet in then you can reprovision the firmware using a tftp server locally.

    Other than that, if it is bricked and out of warranty then not much you can do. Try Grandstream support as a last resort.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there, Mark

    Will try the telnet option and see where it leads. Thanks for the advice - if I can't get into the phone I may well just bin it.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  6. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you can get in here are some useful commands.

    status - shows you the current phone status including firmware. If there is a corruption it will show "unknown"

    reset - does a factory reset

    reboot

    config - lets you configure the device. eg. to clear the provisioning path

    config <enter>
    set 145 0 <enter>
    set 237 0 <enter>
    commit <enter>
    exit <enter>

    upgrade - puts you in the upgrade mode. e.g.

    upgrade <enter>
    set TFTP <enter>
    set URL [firmware url] <enter>
    commit <enter>
    upgrade <enter> (this forces an upgrade of firmware)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Mark

    Fab response - thank you so much. I'll try that before putting a torch to it.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,750
    Likes Received:
    285
    I've had 3 Grandstream (single line) ATA's/gateways, stop responding/behaving in bizarre ways, and being unable to reset. Unfortunately none had any sort of "hard" reset button, I've never tossed them in the hopes that I would eventually come across some way to do a hard reset. Given that are all a bit older devices, I trust that the reliability has improved since these came out. It just put me off, and I'm still a bit leary of them.
     
  9. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Grandstream is our most popular line. I would guess our RMA rate is less than 1% for them. And for most of those it is "out of the box" problems rather than something going wrong a few months down the road.

    They dont have many with hard reset buttons (The new DP715 base has one), but normally you can telnet into them even if everything else is failing and then you can usually reset it and try to reconfigure it.

    Maybe you can dig out those old boxes and see if you can telnet in - I would be curious to know if you can fix them
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    leejor:

    Have you tried to factory reset them via the FXS port when inputting the mac address via keypad (you will LOVE the letters)... sarcasm. We did that many time with the HT286 and it worked well. If you need details let me know.

    Charles
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. GSsupport

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thames,

    Did you upgrade your GXP2110 from telnet?
    Are you still experiencing the issue?

    Please let us know if you need more assistance

    @ leejor:

    What do you mean by stop responding? Not able to access web interface?
    Account can not register any more? Please give us more details?

    Were you able to factory reset the unit using analog phone connected to FXS port?

    Best regards,
    GSsupport
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,750
    Likes Received:
    285
    I'd have to dig them out and hook them up again, which I might do this weekend , time permitting. As I recall (and these are various models, all single line units), there were different issues. One had a buzzing noise over dialtone, one gave gibberish back in the voice response or would not respond to any DTMF commands. Give me some time and I can provide more details. I could not do a reset on any of them.
     
  13. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there, GSupport

    I upgraded it using the web interface. It was only after that that the phone stopped working altogether. When I upgraded it, the GUI was not working and, on the web interface, it said "GUI: Stopped" with a red highlighted background. After I upgraded the firmware, now I cannot even get on to the phone using the web interface. Because I cannot see anything on the GUI screen, I also have no idea what, if any, IP it's getting, so I cannot telnet to it either.

    Is there anything else I can do?

    Best wishes
    Chris
     
  14. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Folks

    Well... perhaps this phone is bricked after all. I cannot get it to display anything on the GUI. When I connect it to the network, it no longer comes up in the "Phones" list, so I don't have a clue what its IP address is, if it is even getting an IP address now...

    Question - if it had to do with the firmware update, and let's say for whatever reason the firmware update was the cause of this issue, is there absolutely nothing that can be done with it? It seems such a shame to throw away a perfectly good phone just because I cannot get into the interface to reset it.

    Any suggestions gratefully accepted..

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  15. system007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi


    have you tried to change broweser

    mean from mozila to explorer or google chrom

    if not tray to change the pc that your trying to access the GUI



    regard
     
  16. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there

    I've changed PC, browser and even network. Nothing - cannot get into the phone because there is no way to figure out what the IP address is, unless someone knows a way to do this?

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  17. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to the DHCP server on the network to find the ip address it gave to the phone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Mark

    Done that - doesn't look as though the phone is picking up an IP address...?

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  19. system007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    one of the device happens with me and i found the ip

    i brought an router call draytek it has automatic dhcp
    when i connect it
    and go to the logs
    it will found for me what device is connected through this router and what is also the ip...
     
  20. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, system007 - I'll give that a try - my network runs mostly on Draytek routers.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.