Grandstream GXP-1400

Discussion in 'Windows' started by stash, Sep 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stash

    stash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,


    Anyone use this model of IP phone? I'm having a unusual problem with this.
    When the phone becomes idle for about a minute it cannot receive any calls. but if you try calling out or calling an extension after that conversation it can receive calls again. I was thinking of the keep alive. But i already enable this feature still gets the error. Can anyone give me a hint where to troubleshoot this? You will only hear ringing until you reach the VM but the Phone does not ring.


    Thanks,

    STASH
     
  2. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    12
    It that phone a remote extension or is it on the same LAN as 3cx? Only that one phone or all 1400 models?
     
  3. stash

    stash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mixig,

    This phone resides in a VPN connectivity so on the same LAN. Only this phone


    Thanks,

    STASH
     
  4. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi,

    could you check the firmware on that phone? Is it the same as the other phones which are working fine.
     
  5. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    HAve you tried to set up as a remote extension, using SIP Proxy manager? I've found in alot of cases that works better than using a VPN as if you are on the same network.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. stash

    stash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi jpillow,

    But i have the same configuration in my office using VPN and i don't have any issue.
    the problem was encountered in my client. do you think this is a Network issue?


    Thanks,

    STASH
     
  7. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using the exact same phone in your office, or are you using a sopftphone? I've had cases where for some reason a software vpn works best and others I have to use the SPM, for handsets and 3cx tunnel for soft phon. These are extensions on the same WAN though I have to provision and configure differently to get a working result. It may verywell be a network issue even so by trying to use SPM that could solve the problem as that is what it is designed to do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. GSsupport

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi;

    Can you please tell us which firmware is exactly loaded to this phone? (Please check it from the status page)
    Which NAT traversal mode you are actually using? (Account 1 page)

    Best regards,
    GSsupport
     
  9. Flocklot

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI I hope someone can help. Its old 3CX Phone System Version6.1.0 which we are hoping to upgrade in a few weeks the latest version as the company wants to expand. However, the client has several remote extensions which work 100% and they are Grandstream GXP 2000, 2020 etc.

    We come to try and add a pair of GXP1400 on the system as replacements, but they don’t seem to want to work in that there is no audio when one remote GXP1400 calls the other remote GXP1400 (in the same remote office). If we call a GXP2000 extension on the same remote site (same office) it works fine.

    The configuration of the 1400 is different to the GXP2000 but the 1400 phone works fine otherwise in making and receiving calls.

    Your help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  10. stash

    stash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Flock,

    Try using SIP Proxy Manager.

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/releases/sip-proxy-manager/

    Thanks,

    STASH
     
  11. Flocklot

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Stash, I'll look at this. The strange thing is the 3 older GXP2000 and 2010 devices work 100% without having to set up the sip tunnel.

    Thanks
     
  12. Flocklot

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll post this edit separate so you get the update, I should have added the router does the tunnel ported to the phones which I know the older GXPs wont work without that.

    I'm going to go through the configs of the new phone and compare to the older GXPs.

    Thanks
     
  13. stash

    stash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Flock,

    Ok hope everything will be good.

    Thanks,

    STASH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.