Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Grandstream GXP-2000 Transfer problem under 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by friso, Mar 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i use the trnf (transfer function) under 3CX i get an error "Transfer failed". A blind transfer works.
    Anyone of you knows what the problem can be, or know a good configuration of 3 Grandstream GXP-2000 phones with 3CX software.

    Thanx
    Friso
     
  2. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Friso,
    To complete the attended transfer of the call are you pressing the key that corresponds to the line that you want to transfer immediately after pressing the transfer button?
    GXP-2000's manual is not clear in that respect. They seem to say that just pressing the transfer key is enough. It is not so, you then need to press the line to transfer, otherwise the system wouldn't know which line to transfer.
    Hope this helps.
    Halea
     
  3. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am transferring the call as follows: when the call is astablished, i push a free line button and dial to the phone to where i want to transfer the call.
    when the connection is there (that works well) i can talk to the person on that phone.
    After that i push the transfer button and then the blinking line button. On the display of the grandstream i see "Transfering" and after that the anouncement that : Transfer failed".

    I think i do everything good.
    Maybe anyonen knows if it is a setting problem in 3CX or in the telephone itself.
    The phone has worked this way on a asterisk system

    Friso
     
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please specify firmware version of your GXP2000.
    Please specify version of 3CX PBX you are using.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Friso,
    Your procedure is correct. With what you're doing it should work. That's how I do on my phones over here.
    I don't know of any settings that you need to adjust either in that phone or on 3CX.
    Hopefully someone else can share her/his experience with us regarding this matter.
    Sometimes, I think that there is black magic in those VOIP things :mrgreen: With my phones, including the GXP-2000, I cannot use any * (star) codes :( I'm sure we will figure those problems eventually. Hopefully eventually is soon and not in a different lifetime :lol:
    Halea
     
  6. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what i found in de grandstream phone
    Program-- 1.1.1.14 Bootloader-- 1.1.1.5

    The version of 3CX i run is Version5.1.4128.0

    Friso
     
  7. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you update it with latest patch?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the following on my GXP-2000 phones:
    Software Version: Program-- 1.1.5.15 Bootloader-- 1.1.5.6
    And as I mentioned before, the transfer procedure as you detailed above works just fine :) So, Friso, you are one step closer to a home run. Update the firmware and start sailing.
    Don't forget to thank Stepan.
    Halea
     
  9. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i go to versions/update it says "your version is up to date"

    Friso
     
  10. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know how to update the firmware. Can i do it using the web interface
     
  11. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok.
    Could you please try to configure your "GXP2000 based" extensions as "Support re-invite"=off

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the "off" thing, but when i call in from a outside line i get a transfer failed. After that i disconnect all the phones but line 1 on the grandstream keeps blinking, and in the "Line status" my pstn line and the grandstream keeps yellow. The only way tho disconnect them is to stop the service under windows and start it again
     
  13. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to the following page:
    http://www.grandstream.com/firmware.html
    Notice that the TFTP server IP address to update GXP-2000 is 168.75.215.189.
    Put that number in your configuration screen (GXP-2000 / Advanced Settings / Firmware Server Path)
    Make sure that "Firmware Upgrade and Provisioning" is set to TFTP.
    Make sure that "Automatic Upgrade" is set to Yes and the frequency is set to a couple of minutes.
    Make sure that "Always Check for New Firmware" is set to Yes.
    Wait/reset your phone. Within minutes it will be updated.
    Change those settings back once you're done with the upgrade.
    It's a bit of a pain but it works.

    Halea
     
  14. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Helea
    Thanx for the upgrade tips. It's downloading the firmware at the moment.

    Friso
     
  15. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Version of 3CXPhoneSystem.exe is shown on "Version" tab of file properties dialog.

    Could you please specify it?
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what it says
    5.1.4128.0
     
  17. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you already updated it then it should be different.
    Could you please check this link http://www.3cx.com/forums/updates-available-for-4128---run-check-for-updates-4615.html ?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is still not working. The phone reacts a little bit different without the transfer error, but no transfer is possible. Just the blind trasfer works. Does anyone of you hafe screenshots of a good configuration with Grandstream GXP-2000 phones, a spa-3102 gateway en the 3CX software.

    I have to do this for family who owns a furniture store and have 4 telephones.

    thanx
    Friso
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.