Grandstream GXP 2000

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cjammer, May 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, after getting all my other toys working, to include a HT-488 and a BT-102 , I stepped up to the better phones, a GXP 2000 and since it has a quick guide and I got all the other stuff to work, This would be a snap... but nooo... It wont register. I dont even see in the server Log where it tries to.

    12:59:16.880 ServRegs::eek:nRemoveAll Unregistered: Ext.1006

    This one line is all I find in the Sever status screen.

    I can pick up the phone and make calls on it but I can not call it since it is not registered.

    I have checked the firewall stuff and did not find anything. The only other thing I have not ruled out is that I am mixing 10Mb and 100Mb devices on a Hub and not a switch, but the rest of the stuff is working so I am doubting that is it, but wont rule it out yet.

    Anyone else seen a issue similar to this?

    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    254
    Hi,

    Can you let us know firmware versino of GXP 2000?

    Can you post the server status log when the phone registers?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the info from the status screen of the GXP 2000.

    IP Address: 192.168.1.56
    Product Model: GXP2000
    Software Version: Program-- 1.1.2.23 Bootloader-- 1.1.1.5
    System Up Time: 0 day(s) 0 hour(s) 3 minute(s)
    Registered: Account 1 No
    Account 2 No
    Account 3 No
    Account 4 No
    PPPoE Link Up: disabled


    In the previous message, I post the only line that was in the log about this extension, unless I looked at the wrong log. I rebooted eveything and now I get this in my Server Status log...

    10:16:28.610 StunClient::process STUN resolved external IP=74.168.249.10:19399 by server 80.239.235.209
    10:16:26.922 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:56:26.734 CallMgr::failResolveExtIp Failed to resolve external IP!
    09:56:26.734 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:56:23.672 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:56:23.563 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:56:20.500 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:56:20.391 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:56:17.328 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:56:17.219 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:56:14.157 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:36:14.015 CallMgr::failResolveExtIp Failed to resolve external IP!
    09:36:14.015 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:36:10.953 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:36:10.844 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:36:07.781 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:36:07.672 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:36:04.609 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:36:04.500 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:36:01.438 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:16:01.296 CallMgr::failResolveExtIp Failed to resolve external IP!
    09:16:01.296 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:15:58.234 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:15:58.125 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209
    09:15:55.062 StunClient::process Send initial STUN request to 80.239.235.209
    09:15:54.953 StunClient::process STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 80.239.235.209

    Let me know what you think?

    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Something has run amok! Now nob of the extensions are registering. The only one that will register is the one I have installed on the local PC. I changed out the hub for a different hub, but it did not make a difference.

    I think I asked this along time ago, but I am going to ask again.

    Should VOIP be setup with a switch and not a hub?

    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    254
    I dont think the hub should make a difference.

    Can you try if the other phones you had still work? If yes it could be a firmware problem on the Grandstream. Not all firmwares are good unfortunately.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Non of the other phone are working. Not registered, no dial tone. I removed power from everything and did a cold boot on it all. Left everything unplugged from the Hub and waited to see if one would re-register, removed the extension and put it back. Made a new extension reprogrammed the phone, verified the firewall was disabled, pinged the units (kind of redundant since I can access the web interface)... I am truly stumped. I tried all I can think of except, hit it with a BIG Hammer...LOL.

    I am open to all suggestions - intelligent or dumb.


    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem resolved

    I got the GXP 2000 to work finally (and everything else too)

    I think that phone had a corrupted Config. Two things lead me to it.

    1st when I plugged that phone back in I saw a IP conflict pop up and it had a static IP, yet it was not conflicting with the unit it said. Next I was looking at the config tying to figure out what was up and the screen did not load fully. So I got out a Brand new phone set it up and it worked fine. So I did a factory default reset on the phone and now it works and does everything else.

    Since the IP conflict was there it was shutting down the NIC/IP PBX service (sort of). ALL is well now. Until the next experiment.

    If you follow the 3CX Manual of configing a GXP 2000 it works fine like that very simple and straight forward like the other phones.

    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Spoke to soon...Unregistering now

    The Phone keep unregistering from the PBX. It does it when the re-register interval is reach. 5 minutes or 60 minutes I get the same result.

    All I have to do is reboot the phone and it goes back to working.

    I had read in a different post that there might be a Timer issue in the 3CX PBX, Can this be confirmed?


    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. hkschenry

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    PSTN gateway

    Dear support \

    i want to know which four line PSTN gateway can be used to connect with your system
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    this problem was resolved in a thread post afterward.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.