Grandstream gxp2000 volume

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by eddy18, Jul 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eddy18

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have 2 Grandstream gxp2000 connected with my 3CX,
    But I have a very low volume of the microphone of the telephone

    I do not see volumes microphone amplifier but ...

    can someone help me?

    thanks
     
  2. ec268

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to increase the gain to see if help.
     
  3. eddy18

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check not find a gain for the microphone in configurations
     
  4. Yakko

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have some gxp2000 but the volume is ok. I search the phone's web interface for volume or gain options to help you but the only option i find is gain options for Headset. In the phone menu the only options is for the speaker volume....
     
  5. Stef - Venema Advies

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    We called Grandstream.
    After some test we found out that it was the handset it self that didn't work properly.
    We connected an other handset and then it was working fine.
    Grandstream will provide new handsets to fix this issue.
    Don't look for fixing the problem because its gonna cost ages to fix this.
    Just contact Grandstream to replace the handsets.
     
  6. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    You do have GAIN settings in the web interface and Grandstream is mighty nice to replace the handsets on phones that old. Hi gh five to Grandstream!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Stef - Venema Advies

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    We got the same issue with the new handsets.
    Headset has no problems at all.
    When we connect a handset of a Cisco SPA504G on the Grandstream phone we have no issue at all.

    The problem is the handset and the new handsets didn't fix the issue.

    We gonna contact Grandstream again.
    When i got a solution i will report it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.