Grandstream GXW4104 can not register to 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by zhangjx99, Oct 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zhangjx99

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I have no problem to add in PSTN gateway 4108, but failed to configure 4104 which I followed same configuration as 4108. any special setting for 4104?
    there is no any message in 3CX log, attached the setting figure.

    Please help. thank you.

    JX
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    If there is nothing in the 3CXLog, try re-checking your GW4104's credentials and Server Address. Also give your PBX a restart. It is possible that your device might of been blocked temporarily since it was spamming your PBX with incorrect registration attempts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. zhangjx99

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi LeonidasG, thanks for the advice. I have done so but still the same.

    Best Regards,
    JX
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    The 3CX log shows no sign of a registration attempt from the 4104 when the 4104 is powered up? If that is the case then I would double check the server and network settings in the 4104. It may not be "pointed" in the right direction.
     
  5. zhangjx99

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi LeonidasG,

    thanks for the information. problem due to my ignorance on the port setting. I put registration ID instead of port 1,2,3,4, then cased no registration, no log... problem solved.

    Thanks again.
    JX
     
  6. zhangjx99

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just configured Grandstream FXS gateway to be DMZ in remote office, and supperised it is working fine...

    consider as case close, unless someone find a way to use 3cx tunnel or proxy manager... do let me know.

    Thanks.
    JX
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.