Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Grandstream GXW4104 Choosing Wrong Line

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jfrederick, Aug 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem I Am Having is whenever I try to place a call on port 3 from the gateway it sends the call to port one no matter what the outbound rule says. I have attached a copy of the server log for that call. So for example port #3 is 10003 in the server log it says the call has gone out via port
    10003 but it really is trying to send it via port one

    The Log Below of the call


    10:15:24.759 [CM503007]: Call(17): Device joined: sip:10003@10.10.32.200:5064;transport=udp
    10:15:24.759 [CM503007]: Call(17): Device joined: sip:101@10.10.32.231:5060;transport=udp
    10:15:24.743 [CM505002]: Gateway:[International] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Grandstream GXW4104 (HW 1.1, Ch:10) 1.3.1.6] PBX contact: [sip:10003@10.10.32.10:5060]
    10:15:24.743 [CM503002]: Call(17): Alerting sip:10003@10.10.32.200:5064;transport=udp
    10:15:22.118 [CM503025]: Call(17): Calling PSTNline:8006870903@(Ln.10003@International)@[Dev:sip:10003@10.10.32.200:5064;transport=udp]
    10:15:22.055 [CM503004]: Call(17): Route 1: PSTNline:8006870903@(Ln.10003@International)@[Dev:sip:10003@10.10.32.200:5064;transport=udp]
    10:15:22.055 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:18006870903@10.10.32.10>
    10:15:22.055 [CM505001]: Ext.101: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, unable-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Grandstream GXP1200 1.2.2.14] PBX contact: [sip:101@10.10.32.10:5060]
    10:15:22.040 [CM503001]: Call(17): Incoming call from Ext.101 to <sip:18006870903@10.10.32.10>

    The log looks fine but instead of sending the call out of 10003 which is port 3 it sends it out to 10000 which is port .
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is how the config in 3cx looks
     

    Attached Files:

  3. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone???????
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    In your 3CX settings for gateway 10003, why do you have Gateway Port 5060 instead of 5064?
     
  5. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had it that way. I just changed it to see if it would make a diff. It does the same thing even when its 5064. Would you mind remoting in to my install to see whats the deal? Pleaseeeeeeeee :cry:

    I don't want to have to buy two more spa3102s to get this system working right. I already had to put one spa3102 just to get two lines functioning right.
     
  6. TwigsUSAN

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I personally haven't used this gateway. If its anything like the Audiocodes gateways, I'm wondering if you have to do a dial plan in the gateway. Can you explain the reason why you want to go out that one line?
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    I haven't used that particular gateway either but it would make sense that if each line (trunk) were set up independently in 3CX (you've given each one a different name), four trunks in total, and each one was addressed with a different port number (unique on that IP) then the call should go out on that port. Your posts don't include the port settings in the Grandstream. I'm assuming that you have assigned a different port to each trunk, with 5064 used on trunk 3.

    Theoretically, it should be no different than, say, an SPA2102, two ATA's in one box, sharing an IP address. Each is given a different port number and register, and are addressed independently with the combination of IP + port
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    Looking over the manual...http://www.telephonyware.com/images/files/tw00354/GXW41xx_userManual.pdf ,it looks like you build each trunk as a "profile", 1,2,3 & 4 , you may need to select each Profile ID at the end of the "phone number" settings. Right now you have them all selected as Profile ID 1. Line 1 gets Profile ID 1, line 2 gets Profile ID 2, etc.
     
  9. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Leejor thats how I have it set up. The reason why i want certain calls go on certain ports its because I have different lines for different service providers So I have rules set up for each line. Basically Each trunk for the grandstream is set up independently. They are 10000 and 10003 the 10002 is the SPA3102. I hope I have provided enough information. Thank you for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      121 KB
      Views:
      1,288
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      118 KB
      Views:
      1,286
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      113.7 KB
      Views:
      1,285
    • 4.JPG
      4.JPG
      File size:
      69.2 KB
      Views:
      1,288
    • 5.JPG
      5.JPG
      File size:
      80.8 KB
      Views:
      1,290
    • 6.JPG
      6.JPG
      File size:
      89.7 KB
      Views:
      1,287
    • 7.JPG
      7.JPG
      File size:
      89.3 KB
      Views:
      1,288
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    Did you try changing the Profile ID's in the Grandstream?
     
  11. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    You changing them how? Do you mind taking a look at the set up? I can let you remote in.....
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    On the Channels tab/phone number settings, you have lines 1 to 4. At the end of each line you have Profile ID, currently all are set to 1. You probably need to change these (the drop down selector) so that each line is the same profile number as the line. In each profile you set the ports and any other info for that particular trunk. At least I assume that is how it works

    . As I said I've never worked on this particular gateway.
     
  13. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I opened a support ticket.... They found the problem...... I needed to prepend 99X where x is the number of the port the line is plugged into on the gateway. That way it would tell the GXW4104 what port to use. I hope this helps anyone who has the same problem.......Thank you Leejor for you attempts to help me... I LOVE 3CX...... 8)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.