Grandstream HT267 for Faxing Outbound

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by craigreilly, Jul 1, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    245
    We have just setup a fax machine using an HT287. When we send faxes a lot of the machines come back with Dirty Line errors and the fax is not sent.
    There is 1 fax that we send to which is built into a photo copier at a large office and do not get the line error.

    We use NexVortex for our provider.
    Grandstream:
    Software Version: Program-- 1.1.0.45 Bootloader-- 1.1.0.1 HTML-- 1.1.0.45 VOC-- 1.0.0.13

    Can anyone shed some light on tweaks I may need to make to the 267 - or perhaps another adapter I should be instead using...

    Thank you in advance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,730
    Likes Received:
    277
    I've been using a SPA2102 for the machine and a 3102 as the PSTN gateway. So far, with a few machines it all works well (fingers crossed). Some newer machines, may have problems dropping down to a low enough speed. Some older machines may not be able to compensate for errors, it's a bit of a gamble.
     
  3. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    As Leejor said the SPAs work

    But we have 100% success rate when our customers use the Grandstream HT502 with many different fax machines and all-in-ones. 99% go through first time and the rest go through on a redail as the first failure is usually just a "normal" fax failure that you can get with analog lines.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    245
    I have setup Fax Device (Grandstream) for Passthru rather than T38 and it seems to work better - but it seems slow as heck for a 1 page fax... say 3 minutes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,730
    Likes Received:
    277
    Probably slowing down to a speed that passed during the initial "handshake". Which tells you that errors had been encountered when higher speeds were attempted.
     
  6. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you run a wireshark? Should see the packets going through and can see if they are sending more than receiving

    What was wrong with T38?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    245
    T38 did not work at all - always got dirty line conditions during the fax and it did not go thru. Atleast with Pass-Thru the faxes are making it...
    I just looked at their server activity log and the last fax picked up at 15:08:40 and ended at 15:09:48. That seems pretty quick to me.

    I will drum up a wireshark.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.