Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Grandstream HT818 not provisioning??

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Steven Hoyt, Dec 8, 2018 at 3:13 PM.

  1. Steven Hoyt

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our 3CX uses a few Grandstream FXS/DECT set ups to work as Analog adapters for our analog phones.
    Slick set up and all is good. Until it comes to the firmware updates.
    I have no trouble with the HT802 or HT804 units. I was able to manually update the units with new firmware, and the 3CX system shows the unit provisioned with the updated firmware. The HT818 is updated on the unit, but the 3CX does not show as updated, or provisioned?
    Suggestions??
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
  3. Steven Hoyt

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The device is local.
    Yes, followed the 3CX instructions for firmware update, short of factory reset.
    Have installed the firmware on the device, because 3CX did not do it with a power cycle or reboot.
    The device shows the new firmware. 3CX does not see the new firmware level and so it shows the old numbers and shows as un-provisioned.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    So, you manually updated the firmware on all units but only 818 does not reflect that in 3CX? Is the firmware, a version that is supported by 3CX? Is the unit actually working?
     
  5. Steven Hoyt

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, Manual update on the unit. It does work, I would like my dashboard to show all good, rather than have systems un-provisioned.
    Other Grandstream units are showing correct. same level firmware.
    upload_2018-12-8_12-29-42.png
    I have HT802 and HT804 that seem to show correctly. I also have a GXW4224 that provisioned correctly.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    What you may have to do, is to delete the extension, then create, and re-provision the device. Have you tried a factory reset, then provisioning as if new? I've seen that required, in the forum, for other makes of devices. Until 3CX actually provisions the device, it may continue to display what you are seeing. Not sure why only the 818 devices. If you can live with it working, but still displaying unprovisioned, then I would leave it. It may just "correct" itself in the future.

    https://www.3cx.com/community/threads/phones-show-as-unprovisioned.55104/
     
  7. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    49
    Please upgrade the HT818 to f/w 1.0.9.3 and test again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...