Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Granstream 4101

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by fraggle, Sep 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fraggle

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the above gateway & configured it according to the guide from 3cx.

    I have 1 pstn line plugged in.

    When I dial the call terminates immediately & I get the following in the server log:-
    12:23:52.465 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(3): Call is terminated
    12:23:52.465 Call::RouteFailed [CM503015]: Call(3): Attempt to reach [sip:801583624228@websvr.effective.local] failed. Reason: Server Failure
    12:23:52.465 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(3): Call to sip:01583624228@192.168.15.3:5060 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:192.168.15.3:5060
    12:23:52.356 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(3): Call to sip:01583624228@192.168.15.3:5060 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:192.168.15.3:5060
    12:23:52.247 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(3): Call to sip:01583624228@192.168.15.3:5060 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:192.168.15.3:5060
    12:23:52.137 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(3): Call to sip:01583624228@192.168.15.3:5060 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:192.168.15.3:5060
    12:23:52.044 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(3): Calling: PSTNline:01883624228@(Ln.10000@Grandstream VOIP Gateway)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.15.3:5060, Dev:sip:10001@192.168.15.3:5062, Dev:sip:10002@192.168.15.3:5064, Dev:sip:10003@192.168.15.3:5066]
    12:23:52.044 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503010]: Making route(s) to [sip:801883624228@websvr.effective.local]

    This looks like a Granstream issue?

    The four lines are all green on the 3cx control panel.

    If I dial in the phone just rings and never picks up.

    I haven't a scooby about any of this so am floundering about quite a lot, so any help greatly appreciated.
     
  2. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please restore to factory set then reconfig again
    after you do I'll give you a tip
     
  3. fraggle

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, done that - tip pls?

    ....pretty pls

    ....with sugar on
     
  4. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    The tip is for how to choose the port
    But are you already registerd and works fine
     
  5. fraggle

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've reset and reconfigured, the ports are regsitered & I still get the same thing
     
  6. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Close all firewalls
    check codecs
    try the pstn in other port
    unplug the pstn and reboot then plug again
    clear other chanels
     
  7. fraggle

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry to be thick, but how do I do all of those...
     
  8. fraggle

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Grandstream 4101

    More Info. Grandstream tech support finally came back to me & and gave me a firmware revision.

    I installed the firmware revision, reset the thing back to defaults and configured as per 3cx & grandstream instructions.

    Now I get: CM503015]: Call(11): Attempt to reach [sip:801583624228@websvr.effective.local:5060] failed. Reason: No Answer after waiting a long time (I get a rining tone from the handset)

    But the pstn never rings & the staus page on the grandstream shows nothing. If I ring in on the PSTN still nothing & nothing shows in the 3xc logs.

    Have moved the FXO port about but same result. Do I just chuck the grandstream out the window?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.