gray extensions/lines

Discussion in 'Windows' started by asfuture, May 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a problem with the last VoIP Client. all mijn extensions are gray. and they are not changing if i go to use them. i'm using 5.1.4132.0 version
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. coelhopsi

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using version 5.1.4492 and I am also facing the same problem. All extensions are grey... not even mine is green!

    Is there anything that should be configured in the client or in the server?
     
  3. coelhopsi

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey.... I've just found this on the following thread: http://www.3cx.com/forums/no-extensions-5110.html

    I'm using the free version, but since you're using a version older than 4393, maybe that wouldn't be the case...
     
  4. coelhopsi

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    on top of the fact that free versions (excluding build 4493) can't see extensions satus, you must also keep in mind that you need to use the same client version as the server version (except client 4492 with server 4510) even if you have a licence.
     
  6. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the enterprise edition of 3CX. and the 3CX VOIP client version 5.1.4492 from 15 April 2008
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's resolve. i installed a free version. it was my fout. but now is ok.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats right teh point Maalandis. the last one i didn't do anythink about this (no retyping) and it's working.... it saw the key
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.