Group ring with multi-line phones

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by paragondie, Dec 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paragondie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are having a problem with our ring groups not working as expected.

    In version 3 when the main operators phone was busy on line 1, line 2 would ring.

    Now if the operator is using line 1, let's say a call is on hold, 3cx skips to the next phone in the ring group instead of ringing line 2.

    I have tried both use phone status and use pbx, neither works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ktikoft

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    What type of phone are you using?

    Please post the debug
     
  3. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    look out for features like:
    busy on busy
    or
    waiting call indication
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. paragondie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are using Aastra 9133i and 57i. Neither phone works correctly when in a ring group using version 5. If one line is occupied 3cx doesn't ring line 2, it goes to the next phone in the group. Sorry for the slow post, we are working on some kind of solution now. Any ideas would be appreciated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. nateb

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem

    I have the exact same problem, and have been working with Deerfield.com Tech support. They haven't found a resolution to the problem yet. It seems to be a bug in the V5 Code. If anyone finds a resolution, please advise.
     
  6. AndrewRTS

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has there been any resolution to this problem? I have a client having the same issue and they aren't very happy about it.
    We are using Snom 320 phones and the latest V5 build.
     
  7. gecko33

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem with SPA941 phones.
    Any ideas on this
    Thanks
     
  8. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sam problem here with polycom 501 phones.
     
  9. AndrewRTS

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the workaround would be to create multiple "lines" on this phone with different extensions, but that is honestly not a fix and it also a lot of work.
    This is a paid customer and we are a 3CX partner. I need to evaluate our other support options since nothing is happening on the forum for this.
     
  10. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I created multiple extensions on my polycom 501 however, I still can't pick up a second line on the same phone.
     
  11. kinggeorge

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    has there been a fix for this yet?

    any one?
    thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.