Solved Group set to use 2nd Trunk showing CID for 1st Trunk

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tastycoders, Mar 8, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi! I have something odd occurring. I have two trunk setup to be used separately for two groups for both inbound and outbound calling.

    Trunk1 - CID *9091
    Trunk 2 - CID *0188

    Group1 inbound and outbound rules to use Trunk1
    Group2 inbound and outbound rules to use Trunk2

    I have no issues with Trunk 1 and Group 1

    Group2 - If I call their main DID it calls the extension set in Group2 with no issues.
    If I call from an extension in Group2 the caller ID is CID *9091 from Trunk 1.

    Outbound Rule for Group2:
    https://www.screencast.com/t/xrTPRDkbKeY1

    caller ID for Trunk 2:
    https://www.screencast.com/t/Ig2U2zyLL

    Everything seems right.

    Why would it have the caller ID for Trunk 1 when group2 dials out?

    Lost.

    Thank you in advance.

    -Jason
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    Check that the trunk is indeed using the trunk CID and not the extension CID...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    Is there a caller id in the extension - i'm heading that direction. we use Flowroute, and caller id is coming from the Extension level, not the trunk level.

    but strange that internal calls are using the caller id and not the extension number.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    No caller ID at the Extension or Group level. Let me try that.
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    "From Display Name" if I recall under Trunk Outbound Parameters
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    I set the caller ID at the extension level and that worked.
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  8. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    @craigreilly I want to thank you for all your help.

    I really wish I didn't have to put CID at the ext level. It would be way better at a Group level =)
    -J
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.