GXW-4008 V1.3A

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by marcob, Mar 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marcob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just buy a grandstream to connect 7 analog devices to 3cx software.
    But when i get it registerred i can't use the phones.
    I can see all the ports in PSTN devices and in the ports/trunk status all are green.
    But i can't call with it like a call from a 3cx software phone (nr 100) to the analog device connected to the grandstream.
    I looked but there is no place where i can find a sample.
    Only looked at videos from Patton but it is different as my grandstream.
    And i extra did buy a grandstream because they are mentioned at the 3cx site.

    Can someone help me out with sample or screen shots how to solve this.

    My pc is windows mediacenter
    linksys wireless modem router 192.168.2.1
    grandstream 192.168.1.103
    pc 192.168.1.104 connected to the grandstream 4008 and then to the linksys

    3 CX recent software downloaded this week 29-03-2009
    Product Model: GXW-4008 V1.3A
    Software Version: Program-- 1.0.1.21 Bootloader-- 1.0.0.9 Core-- 1.0.0.25 Base-- 1.0.0.76

    thanks
    Marco
     
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI Marco,

    Please provide more details for your settings. What type of device for that 8 ports GWX4008 connected to? PSTN line or analogy phone set?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. marcob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ricky,

    I have analog phones connected to the grandstream device.
    This is now a test but i want to use it for 7 hotel rooms with analog phones and no network cable.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. alexmallia

    alexmallia New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Please set this up first without the wireless connection, and connecting the Grandstream to the network using a network cable to the 3CX machine.

    Ensure that you set up the Grandstream FXS as per the instructions on https://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/

    Once this is set up and working, then you can try using the wireless option. This will ensure that the system id working well before introducing a factor which can cause some issues (the wireless).

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 alexmallia, Mar 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2017
  5. marcob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Alex,

    It is not wireless connected.
    The computer is cabled to the grandstream and the grandstream is cabled to the linksys.
    The setup you mention i followed.(https://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/Grands ... W4024.html)
    )And i get 7 green lights in the trunk. But then i do not know how to go on
    How do i use the analog phones. I can't call from a softphone to the analog phone.
    Thanks

    rgrds
    Marco
     
    #5 marcob, Mar 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2017
  6. marcob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ,

    I placed a zip file with jpg files of my settings from the grandstream and the 3cx software.
    Please download it from http://www.wilhelmina-kerkrade.nl/gs/settings.zip
    It was to big to upload it.
    If anyone can check what i do wrong then i post the working setting after this so it can help people to setup same configuration.
     
  7. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remove the wrong GXW4008 setting at 3CX BOX. The 8 FXS port at GXW4008 should be setup as 8 extensions at 3CX box.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. marcob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo Ricky,

    Do you mean in the management console i should make 8 phones?
    Thanks
     
  9. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. You should create 8 extension for GXW4008. The steps are same as you create a extension for your softphone.

    You should refer to this URL
    https://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/
    to config your GXW4008
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #9 5qg4, Apr 1, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2017
  10. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    152
    Exactly

    This is an FXS gateway not an FXO

    FXS => Analogue phones -> Extensions in 3CX
    FXO => ANALOGUE LINES => Gateway in 3CX management console PSTN section.

    So you have to create 8 extensions
    Then add the extensions in the 4008

    Attached is a Screenshot

    All you have to do is register to the PBX in profile 1

    Then go to FXS ports and add the extensions you created - in your case 8 and point them to profile 1

    In 2 minutes you should have this working. Works out of the box. If you have a problem let me know. We support this.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. marcob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks all it works almost.
    I can use an analog phone and call a software phone and all analog lines are registered.
    Only if i call the analog phone it does not "ring"
    But if i pick up the horn i have connection.
    Any idea ?
    Also there is much delay. But that can be pc related i think. However it is only running 3cx.

    Thanks
     
  12. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    152
    Check the ringer on the analog phone then if it doesnt ring , ringer volume or something - start from there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.