handytone

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by spec, Jul 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I want to get a handytone and I’m trying to work out what does what. The pc with 3cx on connects to my netgear router with an rj45. The pc has 2 network ports so I think the handytone could plug in to the router or the pc. So with that in mind anyone of them should do that job (I think).

    Now I have one phone line coming in to the house which I want to connect to 3cx. I thought analogue phone port did that job, but what this pstn passthrough port I thought that was a phone port to. But the handytone 286 has 1 analogue and no pstn. So I’ve got something wrong. Or I am I correct maybe not

    Help

    Grandstream ATA Comparison Table

    Feature ................Handytone 286.........Handytone 386..........Handytone 486............Handytone 488..........Handytone 496

    Ethernet Ports .........1 x RJ45 (LAN).........1 x RJ45 (LAN)..........2 x RJ45 (LAN/WAN) .....2 x RJ45 (LAN/WAN)....2 x RJ45 (LAN/WAN)
    DHCP/NAT Router .....No........................No........................Yes .........................Yes.........................Yes
    Analogue Phone Port....1.........................2 .........................1............................1 ......................... 2
    Analogue Line Port.....No....................... No .......................No..........................Yes .......................No
    PSTN Pass-through
    Port.......................No ......................Yes ...................... Yes ........................ Yes ........................No
    Remote Configuration.TFTP/HTTP ............TFTP/HTTP ...............TFTP/HTTP ...................TFTP/HTTP .........TFTP/HTTP
     
  2. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    In Handytone get 503
    but I prefer Linksys SPA3102
    and for IP phone You can get Grandstream
     
  3. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for answering

    I was thinking and still am of getting a linksys spa3102 as I notice in one of the post a 3cx tech guy said they had tested that unit on the 3cx. But when you do a search in this forum all you get is people having problems. So it’s kind of scaring me off a bit. I think I would still like to get one but I’m not sure I could get it running.

    Have you got one and have you had any probs with it

    thanks
     
  4. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Grand stream is great in ip phone and gxw410x
    but in ata you'll scare more ithan spa3102
    the problem in spa3102 it has a lot of settings
    some people did a mistake
    I'm always say the best thing to solve spa problem is reset to factory set and configu it again
    you'll find it easy and works fine
     
  5. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks
     
  6. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are welcome
     
  7. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I was just about to buy one when I noticed the word router (Linksys SPA3102 Voice Gateway with Router - VoIP gateway - EN, Fast EN).

    Are they using the word router because it routes your phone calls or is it a pc internet router as well ? ? ?

    I use a Netgear DG834N which I want to continue to use so if it is a pc router would this be a problem for me ? ? ?

    Thanks
     
  8. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    router is an option
    you can use bridge mode not nat
    also grandstream 503 did the same but spa better
     
  9. francesco

    francesco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    only 488 have a fxo port
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello francesco,
    503 has fxo,fxs with caller id and router
     
  11. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks all going to go with the SPA3102

    Thanks again
     
  12. francesco

    francesco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes,
    i intend between Handytone 286.........Handytone 386..........Handytone 486............Handytone 488..........Handytone 496
    only 488
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    Both are grandstream
    The prices are alomst the same

    so why I buy ata without caller id?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.