Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Help 3CX outgoing PSTN Grandstream

Discussion in 'Windows' started by sam_atmosphere, Nov 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sam_atmosphere

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am happy having 3CX arrived. But i have a problem with it. I have installed my server and correctly configured the SPA941. and they work well as a PBX intercom. But my biggest problem is when i tried to installed PSTN Gateway i'm having a trouble. I have followed the instructions on the web for Grandstream GWX4104 but when in the Call Progress Tone i cannot set due to my country is not on the list and i dont know where can i get those values. i tried 3amSystems but that wont give me the excact tones. i cant figured how to do it. But my system can get an incoming but no outgoing. Can somebody help me and explain it to me please ASAP. Thank you and more power.
     
  2. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe if you had mentioned what country you are in then somebody might know the answer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    Latest Grandstream firmware has a feature to auto detect Call Progress Tones. Just flash the latest F/W and check the manual or Grandstream forum.
     
  4. sam_atmosphere

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you guys for the reply. I am in the Philippines. I am trying to update the Grandstream but i cant update it. Any help to do it manually?
     
  5. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    You should go to the Grandstream forum.
     
  6. sam_atmosphere

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have updated the firmware completely. But my problem now i can't get a tone for outside call? i can have an incoming call and use of intercom but no outside call. Please help.
     
  7. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    Set Wait for Dial-Tone(Y/N): to N
     
  8. sam_atmosphere

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    where would i set it on the grandstream or on my 3cx?
     
  9. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    In Grandstream in FXO ports section.
     
  10. sam_atmosphere

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot its working now.. thank you...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.