HELP! - Calls not allowed on SIP Trunk

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by yaca, Oct 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I'm working on getting my SIP Trunk to work for outgoing calls. The SIP Trunk form my providr seems to be OK because when I register SIP IP Phone (Linksys SPA942) directly to it I can make calls. The Trunk also registers with my VoIP providers but only when I use Generic VoIP as a template. What happens with 3CX system when I set 8 for number prefix I straight get a prompt that I am not allowed to place this call. I am using SPA3102 for PSTN termination and it works fine for calls from and to PSTN and set number prefix as 9 for PSTN calls.

    Let me know which part of the log files you could take a look at to help me.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just found this on the systemlog:

    Provider:[TPNA] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] Transport:

    How can I interpret it?

    Thanks.
     
  3. Nebula

    Nebula New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the outbound rule for your SIP trunk set to strip the 1st digit?

    Paste the top bit of the server log (server status page) after making a failed call.
     
  4. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for quick reply. There you go. I replaced 2 things with xxx and fake domain. Hope it won't make any difference. Yes, I have set to strip 1 digit, that would be 8 in this case.

    01:00:19.708 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(36): Call is terminated
    01:00:13.506 Line::printEndpointInfo [CM505003]: Provider:[TPNA] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] Transport: [sip:10.163.17.11:5060]
    01:00:13.506 CallCtrl::eek:nAnsweredCall [CM503002]: Call(36): Alerting sip:xxx@trunk.domain.com:5060
     
  5. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I just noticed I missed few bits:

    01:05:55.877 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(37): Call is terminated
    01:05:52.940 Line::printEndpointInfo [CM505003]: Provider:[TPNA] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] Transport: [sip:10.163.17.11:5060]
    01:05:52.940 CallCtrl::eek:nAnsweredCall [CM503002]: Call(37): Alerting sip:xxx@trunk.domain.com:5060
    01:05:52.065 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(37): Calling: VoIPline:mad:(Ln.10000@TPNA)@[Dev:sip:xxx@trunk.domain.com:5060]
    01:05:52.049 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503010]: Making route(s) to [sip:8@10.163.17.11]
    01:05:52.049 Extension::printEndpointInfo [CM505001]: Ext.201: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA-941;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA942-5.1.15(a)] Transport: [sip:10.163.17.11:5060]
    01:05:52.049 CallCtrl::eek:nIncomingCall [CM503001]: Call(37): Incoming call from Ext.201 to [sip:8@10.163.17.11]
     
  6. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody any thoughts on that? Please help if you can.

    Would it be anyhting to do with Source Indentification under VoIP provider settings?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks to me like you are trying to dial '8' to be passed out to your VoIP provider. Where's the rest of the digits?
     
  8. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it does't get through beacuse straight away I get a voice prompt (I believe it's from my VoIP provider) that I am not allowed to place this call.

    I guess it must be something to do with Source indentification settings. The thing is I don-t have much clue how to use those ....

    Thanks.
     
  9. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok - but what are you actually dialing on your phone? Just the 8 or 8xxxxxx (where xxxx is the real number you want to dial?)
     
  10. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am dialling the full number after 8, so 8xxxxxxxxxxxxxx. I am playing with some settings on the VoIP Provider and here is the latest log. I also tried without 8 but it seems like the rule stripps one 0 by default. Please note I am actually dialling 00529242451437 but it seems like the system stripps off the last 3 digist. That would be the problme or still because Device not Identified?

    Thanks for your help.

    13:37:53.616 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(113): Call is terminated
    13:37:53.600 Call::RouteFailed [CM503015]: Call(113): Attempt to reach [sip:800529242451@10.163.17.11] failed. Reason: Forbidden
    13:37:53.600 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(113): Call to sip:00529242451@trunk.domain.com:5060 has failed; Cause: 403 Forbidden; from IP:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060 (here the IP address of my VoIP provider)
    13:37:53.366 MediaServerReporting::DTMFhandler [MS211000] C:113.1: 10.163.18.53:16388 is delivering DTMF using RTP payload (RFC2833). In-Band DTMF tone detection is disabled for this call segment.
    13:37:53.194 Line::printEndpointInfo [CM505003]: Provider:[VoIPProvider] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] Transport: [sip:10.163.17.11:5060]
    13:37:53.194 CallCtrl::eek:nAnsweredCall [CM503002]: Call(113): Alerting sip:12345@trunk.domain.com:5060
    13:37:52.569 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(113): Calling: VoIPline:00529242451@(Ln.10000@VoIPProvider)@[Dev:sip:12345@trunk.domain.com:5060]
    13:37:52.554 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503010]: Making route(s) to [sip:800529242451@10.163.17.11]
    13:37:52.554 Extension::printEndpointInfo [CM505001]: Ext.206: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA-901;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA901-4.1.11(c)] Transport: [sip:10.163.17.11:5060]
    13:37:52.554 CallCtrl::eek:nIncomingCall [CM503001]: Call(113): Incoming call from Ext.206 to [sip:800529242451@10.163.17.11]
     
  11. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if this could be a problem with your phone prematurely passing an incomplete dial string to 3cx? I would expect to see the log entry: Incoming call from Ext.206 to [sip:800529242451@10.163.17.11] actually showing the complete number being displayed and not dropping off the last 3 digits. If the number doesn't get into 3cx correctly then it certainly won't dial out correctly!

    What is the SPA942 dial plan? Is it the default value - which on a 941 is: (*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)
    or has it been changed? I'm thinking something is making/forcing the phone to dial out after 12 digits have been dialed.

    Regds,
    Cjay.
     
  12. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the clues. Yes, I had same thought that it may be related to dial plans on Linksys phone. I left it as default on both SPA901 or SPA942 as well as ATA. I even tried the 3CX Softphone client where I guess it does not have any dial plans assigned to it. Still same issue. I also tried to delete the prefix number and the 1 stripped digit on the system... And in this very moment when I am writing it I tried X-Lite softphone and unbelivebly it worked! believe me or not I did try that yesterday and nothing. I must have changed something on the system unconciously. I just dial out without any prefix and it goes through.

    But you must be right about the dial plans on the Linksys phones or ATAs. I need to think of adding something to it to allow to dial more than 12 digits. But the funny thing is if I register SPA941 or ATA to the SIP Trunk directly I can make telephone calls without worrying about the dial plans, thats the starnge thing isn-t it?

    You are most welcome to give my any ideas about modifying dial plans on Linksys stuff.

    Thanks,
    yaca
     
  13. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a quick update, my problem was definitely dial plans related so thanks to you guys I am on the right path to make it all work. Thanks for all your input.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.