Help!! Internet Connection (Send 3CX one way, PC's another?)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by turnkey, Dec 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I've got two internet connections setup on my network, one for 3CX VoIP and one for the PC's general internet and email access.

    How can I ensure that the 3CX uses the correct internet connection?

    As it's a SIP trunk, it must go through the correct internet connection, as it's verified by the IP.

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  2. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm really struggling with this one.

    If I installed a second Network Port, could I somehow, select the 3CX to connect to a VoIP provider on one network port/IP address, whilst allowing the phones to run on the other network port, which is connected to the main IT network?

    Thanks, appreciate anyones help!! :)
     
  3. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    "Network Port", what is it?
    Thanks ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    A NIC - network interface card?

    Ethernet connection :)
     
  5. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    This should be possible with the proper routing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you mean?

    In the 3CX management console, could you not simply select the VoIP provider to be connected via a particular IP or NIC ?
     
  7. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where is the "residence" of ["Network Port"|NIC|Ethernet connection]? Is it the PBX host? (I'm talking about Network port verified by your VoIP provider)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I would install a new NIC, which would plug directly into the the VoIP interent connection router.
     
  9. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    So,
    You need to install new NIC on PBX host, and this new NIC should be used by PBX to communicate with your VoIP provider. Do I understand you?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that's correct.

    The other NIC, will be connected to the main network and the phones will connect to the PBX via that NIC.
     
  11. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    http://wiki.3cx.com/documentation/networking
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Stepan,

    Is there any particular page within networking you are referring too?

    I've read a couple of them and I can't seem to find a guide for this issue.

    I simply want the Phones to connect to the PBX via NIC-1 and the PBX to connect to the VoIP ISP via NIC-2
     
  13. countrycomp

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    On NIC -1 do not set a gateway address, just the IP address, subnet mask. This will cause Windows to only try and reach IP addresses within that subnet. On NIC-2 set the gateway address of your internet access device as well as the IP address, subnet mask, DNS etc. This will cause windows to use that NIC to get to any IP address not inside the local subnet. It is important to understand that NIC-1 and NIC-2 cannot be inside the same subnet.
     
  14. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Last link in the list, about STUN... Do you see correlation with your requirement and information provided by that article?
    In any case, PBX cannot break network routing rules configured on the host. So you still need to configure it(routing table on the host) correctly. computesa thanks for the comment.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Both,

    It all seems rather complicated, however, I've set it up on my Demo system, I've turned off STUN.

    So I need to setup the two NIC.

    So NIC-1 - I will not setup a Gateway address, but will give it a static IP and subnet mask. This is the IP the phones will use to connect to the PBX.

    On NIC-2 - I will setup the IP, should I set this up as the Public IP address?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.