Help! Newbie!

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by davero, Apr 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davero

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys

    I just installed 3CX Phone System on my home network to give it a try. I installed it on my laptop which is connected wirelessly to a router and assigned IP is 192.168.2.3. I put this address in the domain/IP during installation, was this correct? Later on, I created the first extension "100" and configured the phone correctly on this laptop and it works ok. This is the problem though, I install only the softphone on another laptop which has an IP 192.168.2.4 and it doesnt connect. I created a new extension "101" and configured the softphone with it but it wont connect. What do I have to do? Im using Nod32 with firewall if that has anything to do or what am I doing wrong.

    THanks in advance!!
     
  2. mazter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you take a look at Server Activity Log section? I would start from there. If you are not seeing enough data there, you can enable Debugging mode via Settings -> Advanced -> Logging Level and set it to Verbose mode. "Not being able to connect" sounds more like a firewall issue, did you try by disabling all firewalls? My experience with 3CX or any other phone system is that you need to TONS of tests to make sure you are understanding their characteristics :)

    Good luck.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    The log is a the best place to start, the one in 3CX will tell you if it see any registration attempts. There is also a log on the 3CX softphone that can give you some info as to why it can't connect (incorrect password, etc.).

    If everything else is correct, then it may be a firewall issue on the 3CX PC. Can you Ping that PC from the one just running he softphone? If you go into windows explorer can you see the other PC on your network? If you can't do either then try (for testing) disabling any firewall(s) that may be running. You don't have to have your router connected to the net to do this if there is any fear of viruses. It is also a good idea (if you haven't already), if you plan on running 3CX on the one PC only, to set the IP as static, other wise you run the risk the risk of it changing on your network
     
  4. davero

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys! It was a firewall problem. After adding some rules I managed to connect both PC's. Now, I have my laptop which is running the 3CX Server (for testing purposes I havent gotten around to acquiring a dedicated PC server) but it doesn't have a Static IP.

    I changed it to a static IP 192.168.2.100 (outside of the DHCPwhich was set from 192.168.2.2 to 52) but after doing this and changing the IP of the PBX server to my static IP, I only managed to connect the softphone on the server PC but not on the separate laptop.

    I decided to remove my static IP and change back the DHCP to defaults but now my laptop always connects to 192.168.2.50 and also wont connect.

    What can I do, guys?
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Did you reboot after the changes? Did you change the IP in the 3CX softphone too, so it knows the new IP to connect to?
     
  6. t4mack

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try forwarding ports 5060 and 5090 to the static IP of your server.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.