Help provisioning Linksys3102 ** SOLVED

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ThomasAJ, Jan 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ThomasAJ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I created a PSTN device and created the configuration file.

    It resides in "C:\ProgramData\3CX\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning".

    The documentation at 3CX says to point...
    Profile Rule: http://192.168.1.100/management/provisioning/linksys3102.xml

    (192.168.1.100 is IP of 3CX Server) Also I tried a few other folder names but got nowhere.

    After I "Submit all changes" and go to PSTN Line tab it seems to have NOT picked up any configuration data - at least nothing that is vaguely similar to the manual configuration documentation at 3CX for the 3102.

    Linksys firmware is the recommended one by 3CX.
     
  2. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Help provisioning Linksys3102

    Hi Thomas

    I have sent you a PM, we can assist you in setting this up for you via a remote desktop support session should you require it.

    Regards
    Dave
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ThomasAJ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Help provisioning Linksys3102

    Can someone be kind enough to tell me if I am anywhere near the mark.

    The Linksys3102 configuration file resides in "C:\ProgramData\3CX\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning".

    I am pointing the Profile Rule to
    http://192.168.1.100/Interface/provisi ... ys3102.xml

    (192.168.1.100 is the IP of the machine 3CX runs on)
     
  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    I don’t think you have do something wrong in your setup.

    Have you checked if the config file really resides in “C:\ProgramData\......”?

    Check if Provision Enable in the “Provisioning tab” is set to “yes” and reboot your SPA with the command
    http://<IP of SPA>/admin/reboot/
    After the SPA is rebooted it should get the config file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    For all others having this issue, one important (and missing) piece of information is... Are you running IIS or Cassini/Abyss?

    The provisioning paths are very different and different port)..

    Your path is for IIS... for cassini/abyss: http://10.172.0.116:5481/provisioning/linksys3102.xml
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ThomasAJ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    The config file is definitely in “C:\ProgramData\......”

    “Provisioning tab” is set to “yes” <--- YES

    You said "http://<IP of SPA>/admin/reboot/" to reboot. I am using "Submit all changes" button.

    I am running Abyss.

    I have tried the following strings...

    http://192.168.1.100/management/provisioning/linksys3102.xml
    http://192.168.1.100/Interface/provisioning/linksys3103.xml
    C:\ProgramData\3CX\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning\linksys3102.xml
    http://192.168.1.100/Apps/3CX/linksys-spa-3102.gwcfg
    http://192.168.1.100:5481/provisioning/linksys3102.xml
    ...this last string sometimes causes the PSTN Status in INFO tab to contain crazy characters - but not always. No other settings appear to have changed.

    One extra piece of info...
    The router WAS locked to a VOIP provider (ENGIN in Aust.) BUT I did call them (weeks ago) and they took me thru some steps and they unlocked it. Maybe there are still some crazy settings there.

    However...as a last resort I did a factory reset and now cannot connect to it at all. Maybe it is now locked again or ????.

    I think I might buy an unlocked one - heck I'll need 4 and more anyway down the track.

    While I have your attention - I am planning on using 4 x 3102s (1 for each of our PSTN lines) instead of the 4 PSTN lines going into 1 box so that if 1 fails it is just a matter of replacing it with a 'mostly' pre-configured 3102. But if the '1 box' fails then we're off the air unless we have another as a backup. What do you think of this strategy please?
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,368
    Likes Received:
    229
    It's unusual to hear that a 3102 has been locked. VoIP providers usually tend to lock FXS only devices like the PAP2 and 2102, the ones they can provide a service over. I guess having the FXO port would give them the ability to offer you a PSTN backup (using your own line).

    If you plug the Ethernet cable from your LAN into the Internet socket (the blue one), why in the world did they use black lettering on a dark blue background when they could have used white like they did with the Line socket!!??.

    Plug a telephone into the Phone socket (green one), pick up the phone and dial **** (pause) 110# and then try to connect (with a browser) to the IP that you are given, is it asking for a password? If so then you may be hooped unless you can unlock it as you did previously.
     
  8. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Sorry, I don’t have any experience with locked 3102 gateways. I always used unlocked ones.
    Keep in mind that after a factory reset the 3102 get a dynamic IP-address, so you have to surge for it. Use the IVR of the 3102. To get your current IP-address dial **** 110#, write it down, dial 7932# to enable the administration web server, press 1# to enable. Now you can access the web server of the 3102 again.

    Do I understand it well? Are you using the3102 as (main)router?

    If you are running Abyss the path http://192.168.1.100:5481/provisioning/linksys3102.xml should be used, as suggested by sigma1.

    There are several ways to reboot the 3102.
    First: press “Submit All Changes” after changing settings
    Second: power off/on the 3102
    Third: using the web interface by typing http://<IP-adres of the 3102>/admin/reboot/, but first you have to login to the 3102 as admin.

    For your last question I don’t have any experience with 4 PSTN lines, so I can’t give you any suggestions from the field.
    I am using mainly internet connections as primary connection and only one PSTN-line or GSM-gateway (Portech) as a back-up connection.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Factory defaults disables the web interface. Connect an analog phone to the pstn and do the ** codes to enable it again. Nothing locked...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    To elaborate further:

    Connect an analog port to the FXS port (phone and NOT line). Let the 3102 boot then pick up the handset, dial ****, at the voice prompt dial 73738#, when asked to confirm press 1

    The unit will reset

    NEXT, enable the web interface at the WAN port (Internet port, where the unit should plu into your network or WAN), again, press ****, at the menu select 7932#, confirm with a 1 and the web interface will be re-enabled.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ThomasAJ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks to all very much. You have given me lots of good info.

    Back to provisioning. I tried http://192.168.1.100:5481/provisioning/linksys3102.xml many times with no success so there is something very wrong somewhere. By 'no success' I mean nothing was changed on the 3102.

    re factory reset I will do what was suggested.

    I will wait to receive an unlocked one and see what happens.

    I was not using the 3102 as a router. I set DHCP to 'NO' and the other setting (The one at the top of the page - can't think of it's name) to 'bridged'. Nothing else changed prior to prov attempts.

    hm...maybe my mistake lies in above settings.

    Thanks again.

    Tom
     
  12. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tom:

    After doing the rest, you need to get into the router, enter the provisioning string and set the static IP that you used in the 3CX config. After, please connect the INTERNET port to your lan. Obviously, if you used the 3102 as a router you PROBABLY use it for DHCP as well and that will not help you. If I get a moment today I will get a 3102 out and do a step by step setup tutorial.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. ThomasAJ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not using it as a router - see my prior post.

    You said "set the static IP that you used in the 3CX config".
    I do not have a static IP at the moment (will do when 3CX is in production in another location). The 3102 is connected to the same LAN as the 3CX.
     
  14. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Static IP is a STATIC address on your LAN (192.168.XXX.XXX usually). You needed this when you created the 3102 profile in 3cx and you need to assign it statically to your WAN 9Internet port) on your 3102.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.