HELP - Running 3CX on Server with 2 Network cards

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by TelicaIT, Feb 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I am running a 3cx for a customer who has two totally different subnets on the 3cx server via 2 different network cards.

    the first is the internal LAN which has there PC's, Servers and an Patton analogue gateway on it which is working absolutely fine.

    The 2nd card is also on a private subnet connected to a Cisco router for the Assured SIP gateways. Now I have put a manual route in the server to tell it to use the Cisco gateway to get to the SIP Host and a tracert confirms that to be all fine.

    But the 3CX will not logon to the SIP providor at all.

    I see no errors in the 3CX logs and the providor can not see any attempts by the system to logon.

    Any ideas???

    Cheers

    Steve
     
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    In the 3CX folder\Bin there is a file called 3cxphonesystem.ini . Can you please paste the [Network] section of this file. We will be able to see what 3CX is considering as locally contactable subnets. This may need some tweaking. See http://wiki.3cx.com/Home/technical-documentation-dash/configuration/v7-phonesystem-ini

    Can you also paste the output of 'IPconfig /all' and of 'route print' so that we may follow the network flow of this setup. Please advise which range is connected to internal lan and which to the router.

    We understand you are settings sensitive info, so please fell free to open a ticket if you have access to the portal.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi William,

    there is no Network section in the 3cxphonesystem.ini.

    IP Config returns the following:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\3cx.PHARMATERIALSUK>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 3cx-pbx
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : Pharmaterialsuk.local
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Pharmaterialsuk.local

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-25-41-22-9A
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.11.50
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-25-41-22-9B
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    C:\Documents and Settings\3cx.PHARMATERIALSUK>

    Tracert returns the following:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\3cx.PHARMATERIALSUK>tracert gw1.man1.theiptele.com

    Tracing route to gw1.man1.theiptele.com [88.215.60.14]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.254
    2 12 ms 12 ms 12 ms lns1.uan.thn.uk.murphx.net [89.145.254.69]
    3 12 ms 11 ms 12 ms uan-er1.uan.thn.uk.murphx.net [89.145.254.65]
    4 13 ms 13 ms 12 ms cr2.core.thn.uk.murphx.net [89.145.254.2]
    5 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms cr1.core.rbm.uk.murphx.net [89.145.255.1]
    6 113 ms 196 ms 36 ms 62.69.61.181
    7 23 ms 23 ms 23 ms ge3-1.br-1.traf.as31655.net [88.215.62.214]
    8 24 ms 27 ms 26 ms gw1.man1.theiptele.com [88.215.60.14]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\3cx.PHARMATERIALSUK>

    Many Thanks

    Steve
     
  4. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry the Route Print command delivered the following:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\3cx.PHARMATERIALSUK>route print
    ===========================================================================
    Interface List
    0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
    0x2 ...00 11 25 41 22 9a ...... Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet - Packet Sch
    eduler Miniport
    0x3 ...00 11 25 41 22 9b ...... Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2 - Packet
    Scheduler Miniport
    ===========================================================================
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.254 10.10.11.50 10
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.10 20
    10.10.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.10.11.50 10.10.11.50 10
    10.10.11.50 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 10
    10.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 10.10.11.50 10.10.11.50 10
    88.215.60.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.10 1
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.10 20
    192.168.1.10 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
    192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.10 20
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 10.10.11.50 10.10.11.50 10
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.10 20
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 10.10.11.50 10.10.11.50 1
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.10 1
    Default Gateway: 10.10.10.254
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
    Network Address Netmask Gateway Address Metric
    88.215.60.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.254 1

    C:\Documents and Settings\3cx.PHARMATERIALSUK>
     
  5. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dual NIC problem

    Hey all,

    I know I have posted this already but I am simplifiying it as I need more help preferably this evening as the customer expects to go live ASAP.

    I am running 2 NICs on an XP Platform with v7.

    Nic 1 is 10.10.11.50 Subnet 255.255.0.0 Gateway 10.10.10.254

    Nic 2 is 192.168.1.10 Subnet 255.255.255.0 Gateway 192.168.1.1

    The NIC 2 is connected to an ADSL line for SIP only but 3CX will not logon to SIP providor as it wants to go through NIC 1.

    I have added a route into XP to go through NIC 2 which it does with a "ping" but 3CX still does not register with the providor.

    William at 3CX has suggested changes to 3CXphonesystem.ini and I have tried a few but I am poking and hoping and I know he wont be in work again until the morning.

    Any help greatly appreciated!!!

    S
     
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    You may try to configure all "NIC" to have the same metric.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    Please excuse my ignorance Stephan but is that under XP or 3CX??

    Eithway how is it best to do that??

    Many Thanks for your help.

    Steve
     
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    XP. Configuration of connection.
    Properties of connection.
    then properties of Internat Protocol (TCP/IP)
    then "anvanced"

    it is just a hint. there are no any guarantees, sorry
     

    Attached Files:

    • hint.JPG
      hint.JPG
      File size:
      106.2 KB
      Views:
      1,727
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    Nope no difference - But thanks very much for the help anyway it really is appreciated.

    Steve
     
  10. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    61
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    A beginner question :oops: : in case a computer has many network cards, it is not possible to change their (preferred) usage order?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    Hi Vali,

    That is basically what Stefan above is setting with the Metric settings.

    I have actually just resolved my issue!!! It was nothing to with Network cards or anything like that!!!

    I placed the public IP adress under the "Advanced" tab of the VOIP providor and it all registered all OK. - So thats a newbie error by me I think!!!!

    Just got to check the phones work now but can not do that until people arrive on site in the morning :)

    Ah well fingers crossed for the morning.

    Thanks EVERYONE for all there help!!!

    Steve
     
  12. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    The hint (how to get the answer) is there http://www.3cx.com/forums/forum-rules-read-to-get-answers-93.html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    :oops: Thanks SY,

    I will be sure to be clearer next time it just I was under a few time constraints.

    Regards

    Steve
     
  14. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem was now solved.

    I had to place the external IP of the assured Broadband line into the Advanced setting for the voip providor and it all seemed to burst into life for me.

    Apologies for any Wild goose chase.

    Regards

    Steve
     
  15. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    61
    Re: Dual NIC problem

    Success and good luck 8)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    79
    Merged the 2 topics on the Subject for you. 8)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent Thank you.

    Steve
     
  18. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Steve,

    I'm really happy to know it. Sorry for my useless posts :oops:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. TelicaIT

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well now I can make outgoing but not make incoing. The number just goes dead and nothing in the log.

    So I think it is them and the assured router is passing the NAT of the ports off correctly to the correct private address but waiting for them to come back to me on that one :)
     
  20. tssrmacdonald

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Do you need both NICS to access the web. If not try removing the default route from the internal only NIC.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.