Help with 3cx and Tapi

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Hennie, Aug 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hennie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help with my 3cx and tapi. We use TAPI on a 3rd party software (Our own internal program) and it works fine when a call is transfered directly to an extention. But when a new call comes in through the queue, it seems like the queue is calling the extention before tranfering the call and TAPI only shows the queue name. We tried to set the behaviour on the 3CX phone to register on answer, and tested the settings in the 3CX manager but still get the same result. If needed we can e-mail screenshots of what gets displayed if it will help. Please advise as we urgently need to get this working. Kind Regards
     
  2. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,
    Please note that our TAPI driver has been tested against the reference tool https://helpdesk.estos.de/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/82

    And I've just tried using 3cxphone v14RC + 3cxplugins v14 TAPI driver, the caller id appears as expected in the estos window even when queue call.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Hennie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your reply.

    We are waiting for the official release of version 14 of 3cx and are currently using version 12. Will the version 14 tapi driver work on 3cx version 12 and where can we download the latest Tapi driver ?
     
  4. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    Versions of 3cxplugins/3cxphone should not be mixed.
    for v12.5: http://downloads.3cx.com/downloads/3CXPlugins125.exe
    for v14 : http://downloads.3cx.com/downloads/3CXPlugins.exe
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Hennie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your reply

    Could it also be because of our DID and SDID settings as we do not have anything filled in in that settings. If it is that could you assist us in setting up those settings as we have 4 lines.

    Kind Regards

    Hennie
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.