Help with connecting Vonage Softphone account to 3CX

Discussion in 'Windows' started by trobinson, Dec 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trobinson

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to the 3CX system and would like to connect a Vonage Softphone account to a 3CX account. I have searched the internet and have not found any leads on how to accomplish this. Is there someone out there that can direct me in the right direction? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    Hi,

    This shouldn't be too hard.


    Where 17XXXXXXXXXXX is the Phone number provided to you by Vonage.
    The Vonage Sip Server is as follows: sphone.vopr.vonage.net
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3CXX.jpg
      3CXX.jpg
      File size:
      15.7 KB
      Views:
      2,144
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    286
    Will Vonage allow a device, other than their softphone, to register?
     
  4. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    I would think so :)
    I very much doubt they would restrict their services to work on just 1 platform.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    286
    Unless their policy has changed recently, other than the softphone add-on to an existing account, which is limited in call minutes, they do not allow you to bring your own device. That doesn't mean that people haven't been able to get around that restriction.

    http://forum.voxilla.com/vonage-support-forum/using-your-own-sip-device-vonage-12453.html
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.