help with media centre videophone

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by apcs, Mar 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. apcs

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to setup my currently trying to setup my livingroom pc, running windows vista ultimate edition. I am tring to install vista media centre video phone http://vistamcvideophone.oabsoftware.nl/ as an external extension. i am having problems connecting to my 3cx server.

    i can connect from this pc using x-lite & the 3cx softphone
    i can also use the videophone software to connect to sipphone.com
    i cannot connect the videophone to my 3cx server

    the settings i can edit on the software package are as follows

    standard settings

    Here you can enter:
    * Your display name, that will be shown to people you're going to call.
    * The username (or in most cases: the SIP phone number) of your SIP account.
    * The password for your SIP account.
    * The name of the (proxy) server of your SIP service.

    If required, you can also enter additional settings in the "Advanced" tab:

    Here you can enter:

    * The name of the SIP registrar server of your SIP service.
    * The name of the SIP realm of your SIP service.
    * The protocol you want to use for connecting to your SIP server.
    (you probably don't want to change this)
    * The authentication method you want to use when connecting to your SIP server.
    (you probably don't want to change this either)


    any help with setup would be appreciated. alternatively another soft phone that has a media centre interface.



    Thanks in advance

    Andy
     
  2. apcs

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone with help on this i can connect other softphones to 3cx and i can connect this softphone to directly to my sip provider.

    please any advice would be gratefull

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  3. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    question,
    What do you mean "cannot connect"?
    Do you have problems related to phone registration on PBX or problems related to place/receive call?

    You can post PBX log here (Server status page). It will provide some more information about interoperability issues.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. apcs

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    the video phone software will not connect to my server at all though it is very vague and simply says cannot loggon failed.

    the server logs show the following when i try to connect

    18:42:18.983 ExtnCfg::updateContact [CM504002]: Ext.100: a contact is unregistered. Contact(s): []
    18:40:09.956 ExtnCfg::updateContact [CM504001]: Ext.100: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:100@84.69.115.232:50042;rinstance=7b64140522c98dc1/100]
    18:40:09.175 ExtnCfg::updateContact [CM504002]: Ext.100: a contact is unregistered. Contact(s): []
    18:40:08.034 ExtnCfg::updateContact [CM504001]: Ext.100: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:100@192.168.1.42:50042;rinstance=5a519688440a8872/100]

    was hoping somone had had previous experience with this program

    Cheers andy

    ps. this happens when i try to connect via lan as well as remotely
     
  5. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do they have a version of phone that works on Windows XP?
    I will be glad to check its functionality.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. apcs

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    It is a result of my first try to setup it... I hope I'm providing a very clear bug report ;)

    ---------------------------
    Error
    ---------------------------
    Unable to execute file:

    C:\WINDOWS\eHome\RegisterMCEApp.exe



    CreateProcess failed; code 2.

    The system cannot find the file specified
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------
    Then...
    ---------------------------
    Error
    ---------------------------
    Unable to execute file:

    C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\regasm



    CreateProcess failed; code 2.

    The system cannot find the file specified
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. apcs

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well thanks for trying.
    seems you are not running xp mce. which is why you recieve the error when installing.

    anyone else who has vista or xp mce who can try to test this i would be very gratefull


    thanks

    andy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.