Help with NAT

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dete, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. dete

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have inside my network a cisco 800 router and the cisco firewall, if I conect over my network a VOIP device like xlite the system work fine, I can call over my 3cx system, use my gateway linksys SPA3102. But if I try to connect xlite over a VPN a can make internal calls from VOIP to VOIP devices, but the problem star when I try to call using my linksys gatgeway, I can heard but the person outside of my system can't heart me. I have the next conf

    Ip source VPN clients 5060 tcp/udp
    Ip source VPN clients 7000-7499 udp
    Ip source VPN clients 9000 -9499 udp
    I don't use the stun server
    and this is my log
    16:22:13.406 StratLink::eek:nHangUp [CM104001] Call(5): Ext.108 hung up call; cause: unknown
    16:21:41.140 CallLegImpl::eek:nConnected [CM103001] Call(5): Created audio channel for Ln:10000@PBX1 (192.168.0.60:16482) with third party (10.10.250.59:7716)
    16:21:41.140 StratInOut::eek:nConnected [CM104005] Call(5): Setup completed for call from Ext.108 to Ln:10000@PBX1
    16:21:41.140 CallLegImpl::eek:nConnected [CM103001] Call(5): Created audio channel for Ext.108 (10.10.250.59:7716) with third party (192.168.0.60:16482)
    16:21:41.125 CallConf::eek:nProvisional [CM103003] Call(5): Ln:10000@PBX1 is ringing
    16:21:41.031 CallConf::eek:nIncoming [CM103002] Call(5): Incoming call from 108 (Ext.108) to sip:0248@192.168.0.131


    Please help me
     
  2. dete

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to use 3cx like

    i have a phone lines in my company, have local network. and I only want to connect lines over internet from my house, but I haven't checket the optione external line, because I want to use it like I internal line
     
  3. ecwilson

    ecwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to use a stun server & what type of ip phone are you using???

    ecwilson
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    For what i know, u will still need to use STUN and even if "Extension is external" is selected u can still make internal calls and everything like internal, that option will only say 3CX to use 9000-9500 range ports.... instead of 7000-7500 used for internal extensions....
    Hope i didnt said anything wrong :|

    Cheers
     
  5. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whether you check the "Extension is External" option or not, the extension will function the same way in terms of its number, part of ring group if applicable, ability to call out, etc. This option is used just to let 3CX know since I expect there are some differences such as time-out intervals and who knows what else. If "Extension is External" is checked the actual extension will still function internal if on LAN, so no harm if a mobile unit. You should be selecting "Bind to Media Server" also, especially for audio issues. Any specific reason why you are not using STUN - it is also a prime cause of audio issues I believe.
     
  6. dete

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    My system

    I have a 3cx system, xlite 3.0, and SPA3102, my test:
    I have 2 extension 100 and 101. the xlite on the laptop has configured
    101 and the computer the 100 and the 3cx system has the ip 192.168.0.2
    computer 192.168.0.3 and laptop 192.168.0.4

    If i connect the laptop in my network I can make calls from 101 extension to 100 extension. but I conect my laptop in my house the extension 101 can recive audio but it can't send audio.

    My router has the next configuration
    5060 TCP/UDP ---> 192.168.0.2
    7000-7499 UDP ---> 192.168.0.2
    9000-9499 UDP ---> 192.168.0.2
     
  7. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: My system

    Are you hitting your network from home via a VPN connection? Otherwise your laptop would not be having the same IP as in the office network. (Assuming your using a different ISP at home).
     

Share This Page