Solved Hosted PBX (Google) - unable to connect

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by xeno, Sep 25, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xeno

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar to the topic below - installed via PBX express on Google cloud couple days ago.
    Worked well this morning, but now unable to connect to the management console, all clients unable to register.

    Restart of the google VM instance didn't help. Any ideas? Thanks
     
  2. AndreasPo_3CX

    AndreasPo_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello @xeno ,

    since you mentioned that you restarted the VM instance I am guessing this is your own instance and not the one provided by 3CX during the PBX express installation/configuration.
    On this VM, is the IP static or dynamic? Please check if the IP is different than the one that your FQDN resolves to.
     
  3. xeno

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi AndreasPo, looks like IP has changed from the one FQDN resolves to. How do I fix it?
     
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    85
    Default will PBXexpress use ephemeral IP addresses in google cloud as trail accounts are limited to 1 static IP address.
    Those, however, will change once the instance is restarted. 3CX will detect the IP change and update your 3CX FQDN IP address accordingly. This been said there is a DNS TTL which might cause now a difference to the real IP until the DNS propagation is completed.

    You can switch to a static IP address for you instance to ensure a reboot does not cause an IP change.
    https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/ip-addresses/reserve-static-external-ip-address
    (note once the instance is not in use anymore and you dont manual release the IP then you will get billed for it!)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. xeno

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Stefan. Changed it to static. nslookup says TTL is about 6 hours, so i guess i just have to wait :)
     
  6. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    85
    try and use
    nslookup "YOUR FDQN" 8.8.8.8
    and see if the reported IP is correct to the reserved one.
    If so, clean you local caches (ipconfig /flushdns and/or on your local DNS server)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    85
    and as you switched to static IP, also best switch you PBX into static mode in the settings - network tab!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.