Solved How do I change the logo on Yealink T46G?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by msnyder, Jul 25, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. msnyder

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd like to replace the 3CX logo with our company logo, but can't find in the guides how to do it.
     
    Shane Farmer likes this.
  2. Shane Farmer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would be interested in this for 23G/29G/48G, as well. I found one guide, but it didn't work, or I messed something up.
     
  3. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    45
    HI,

    You can find the default 3CX logo's here:
    C:\ProgramData\3CX\Instance1\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning\<YOUR CODE>\logo
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. msnyder

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm running the Linux version...
     
  5. msnyder

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    I seem to have found the directory, but no matter what size I edit the image to, it's always stretched and out of proportion...
     
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    277
    480 x 272 is the pixel count on that display. Have you done this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. msnyder

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I even made it smaller...
     
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    277
    thats the pixel count of the logo I am using and the pixel count of the display.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. msnyder

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    I got it working!

    I made the logo smaller, then put black space around it making the full size 480x272 and it looks great!

    Thanks!
     
  10. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    277
    480x272 - works every time on the 46 line. o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.